- Enrollment
- 1,715
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Sierra Vista, AZ
Huachuca Mountain Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Huachuca Mountain Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Huachuca Mountain Elementary School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Arizona median.
- #3 of 8
- elementary schools in Sierra Vista · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.4:1
- students per teacher
- 28.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Huachuca Mountain Elementary School has class sizes near the Arizona median. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Huachuca Mountain Elementary School ranks #3 of 8 elementary schools in Sierra Vista, AZ.
School address
NCES ID 040146001356 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Huachuca Mountain Elementary School held near 406 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 22.3 → 25.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 040146001356 · Sierra Vista, AZ Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
360 enr · 16.4:1 · 28.8% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Buena High School (1,715 students)
Huachuca Mountain Elementary School held near 406 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 22.3 → 25.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →
Huachuca Mountain Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Buena High Sch
Buena High School
1,715 students
- Joyce Clark Mi 462
Joyce Clark Middle School
462 students
- This school 360
Huachuca Mountain Elementary School
360 students
- Village Meadow 338
Village Meadows Elementary School
338 students
- Town & Country 327
Town & Country Elementary School
327 students
- Pueblo Del Sol 324
Pueblo Del Sol Elementary School
324 students
What this shows Huachuca Mountain Elementary School reports 360 students on the CCD universe file.
How Huachuca Mountain Elementary School compares
Huachuca Mountain Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arizona | Arizona avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.4:1 | ▼ 4% | 17:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 28.8% | ▼ 40% | 48.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 360 | top 57% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 48.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.6, Huachuca Mountain Elementary School is more mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.
Programs
District finance for Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) reports $10,745 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Huachuca Mountain Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buena High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Joyce Clark Middle School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Village Meadows Elementary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Town & Country Elementary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pueblo Del Sol Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Huachuca Mountain Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 462
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 338
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 327
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 324
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~360 students)
Frequently asked questions about Huachuca Mountain Elementary School
How many students attend Huachuca Mountain Elementary School?
Huachuca Mountain Elementary School has 360 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Sierra Vista, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 416 (2022-23) → 406 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Huachuca Mountain Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Huachuca Mountain Elementary School is 16.4:1, which is 4% lower than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Huachuca Mountain Elementary School?
28.8% of students at Huachuca Mountain Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Huachuca Mountain Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Huachuca Mountain Elementary School is White at 48.3% of enrollment, in Sierra Vista, AZ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Huachuca Mountain Elementary School?
Huachuca Mountain Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Huachuca Mountain Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Sierra Vista?
By Resource Investment Index, Huachuca Mountain Elementary School ranks #3 of 8 elementary schools in Sierra Vista, AZ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Sierra Vista on the city page.
What other schools are in Sierra Vista Unified District (4175)?
Besides Huachuca Mountain Elementary School, Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) also operates Buena High School (1,715 students), Joyce Clark Middle School (462 students), and Village Meadows Elementary School (338 students). See the Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) district page for the complete list.