Jefferson County Schools

Listed by NCES as Jefferson County (district ID 0101920)

Public school district · Jefferson County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0101920

Jefferson County Schools spent $12,194 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 56 schools enrolled 35,636 students in 2024-25; 53.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,625 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Jefferson County Schools ranks 7.

Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k12.5k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k12.5k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$528,616,000 in revenue: 53.4% state, 29.9% local and 16.7% federal. Total spending including $41,508,000 of capital outlay was $491,946,000, or $13,684 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Jefferson County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $282,435,000; Local $158,034,000; Federal $88,147,000; total $528,616,000.
  • State$282,435,000 53%
  • Local$158,034,000 30%
  • Federal$88,147,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

35,951 students in 2022-23, 35,671 students in 2023-24, 35,636 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Jefferson County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 35,951, 2023-24: 35,671, 2024-25: 35,636010k20k30k40k2022-2335,9512023-2435,6712024-2535,636
Jefferson County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 35,951, 2023-24: 35,671, 2024-25: 35,636010k20k30k40k2022-2335,9512023-2435,6712024-2535,636
Jefferson County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 35,951, 2023-24: 35,671, 2024-25: 35,636010k20k30k40k2022-2335,9512023-2435,6712024-2535,636
Jefferson County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 35,951, 2023-24: 35,671, 2024-25: 35,636010k20k30k40k2022-2335,9512023-2435,6712024-2535,636

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335,9511940.618.5
2023-2435,6712015.117.7
2024-2535,6362033.317.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$133,391,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,710 per student

Jefferson County Schools booked $133,391,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,941 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,738 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$101,091,00075.8%
Special education$18,063,00013.5%
Vocational$9,046,0006.8%
Other programs$5,191,0003.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,230 in 2018-19, $3,356 in 2019-20, $3,504 in 2020-21, $3,599 in 2021-22, $3,710 in 2022-23.

Jefferson County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,230, 2019-20: $3,356, 2020-21: $3,504, 2021-22: $3,599, 2022-23: $3,71001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2302019-20$3,3562020-21$3,5042021-22$3,5992022-23$3,710
Jefferson County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,230, 2019-20: $3,356, 2020-21: $3,504, 2021-22: $3,599, 2022-23: $3,71001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2302019-20$3,3562020-21$3,5042021-22$3,5992022-23$3,710
Jefferson County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,230, 2019-20: $3,356, 2020-21: $3,504, 2021-22: $3,599, 2022-23: $3,71001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2302019-20$3,3562020-21$3,5042021-22$3,5992022-23$3,710
Jefferson County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,230, 2019-20: $3,356, 2020-21: $3,504, 2021-22: $3,599, 2022-23: $3,71001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2302019-20$3,3562020-21$3,5042021-22$3,5992022-23$3,710

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson County Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 15% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%47.3%18,344
Math15%27.2%18,411

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 2,789 students in Jefferson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate91%90%
Students in the class2,78952,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

30 elementary schools, 15,687 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fultondale Elementary School88920.465.0%Targeted program
Chalkville Elementary School81818.369.6%Targeted program
Pinson Elementary School75316.558.7%Targeted program
McCalla Elementary School75218.554.4%Not Title I
Bryant Park Elementary70717.464.5%Targeted program
Gardendale Elementary School70019.438.4%Not Title I
Bryan Elementary School69717.025.5%Not Title I
Kermit Johnson School64617.569.8%Targeted program
McAdory Elementary School61717.450.4%Not Title I
Warrior Elementary School61219.743.0%Not Title I
Clay Elementary School60616.754.8%Not Title I
Hueytown Primary School60115.258.7%Targeted program
The other 18 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
UW Clemon Elementary School59016.977.6%Targeted program
Oak Grove Elementary School57616.638.9%Not Title I
Center Point Elementary School55716.672.5%Targeted program
Bagley Elementary School55019.032.4%Not Title I
Hueytown Intermediate School52719.967.9%Targeted program
Pleasant Grove Elementary School52417.664.1%Targeted program
Erwin Intermediate School51020.482.2%Targeted program
Irondale Community School43516.871.7%Targeted program
Concord Elementary School40017.656.5%Not Title I
Grantswood Community School39415.361.9%Targeted program
Snow Rogers Elementary School38915.937.3%Not Title I
Minor Community School38416.274.2%Targeted program
Brighton School33619.582.7%Targeted program
Adamsville Elementary School28819.979.9%Targeted program
Mount Olive Elementary School28616.829.0%Not Title I
Lipscomb Elementary School22117.773.8%Targeted program
Brookville Elementary School21119.773.5%Targeted program
West Jefferson Elementary School11115.965.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

11 middle schools, 7,061 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
ClayChalkville Middle School95216.172.5%Targeted program
McAdory Middle School84117.358.3%Not Title I
Hueytown Middle School75516.172.3%Targeted program
Bragg Middle School73118.345.8%Not Title I
North Jefferson Middle School66920.134.8%Not Title I
Minor Middle School66818.176.3%Targeted program
Rudd Middle School64818.071.3%Targeted program
Erwin Middle School58518.382.1%Targeted program
Corner Middle School43719.735.2%Not Title I
Irondale Middle School43015.974.7%Targeted program
Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School34517.738.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

13 high schools, 12,449 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
ClayChalkville High School1,37717.267.0%Not Title I
McAdory High School1,25918.152.7%Not Title I
Hueytown High School1,20016.766.0%Not Title I
Shades Valley High School1,09416.854.7%Not Title I
Gardendale High School1,07618.438.6%Not Title I
Pinson Valley High School1,02516.466.5%Not Title I
Minor High School97816.672.7%Targeted program
Mortimer Jordan High School88618.234.9%Not Title I
Fultondale High School84817.571.6%Not Title I
Oak Grove High School77718.540.0%Not Title I
Pleasant Grove High School75215.763.4%Not Title I
Center Point High School68514.980.7%Targeted program
One more high school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Corner High School49216.832.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 439 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jefferson County Virtual School247not reported44.5%Not Title I
William E Burkett MultiHandicapped Center19211.324.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Jefferson County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Jefferson County Schools

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentJefferson County Schools ranks 94 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,194).#94 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaJefferson County Schools is the number 2 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 35,951 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 149
  3. Mobile County Public SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 51,979 students in fall 2022, $13,245 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,245
  4. Baldwin County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 31,517 students in fall 2022, $13,089 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,089
  5. Compare Jefferson County Schools with Mobile County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. ClayChalkville High School, its largest high school1,377 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.1,377
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaJefferson County Schools spent $68,738 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$68,738
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Jefferson County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Jefferson County Schools?
    56 schools were open in 2024-25 (30 elementary, 11 middle, 13 high, 2 other), enrolling 35,636 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Jefferson County Schools spend per student?
    $12,194 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,625 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Jefferson County Schools' money come from?
    $528,616,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.4% state, 29.9% local and 16.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Jefferson County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 7,324 of the 40,861 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Jefferson County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $133,391,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,710 per student. Divided by the 1,941 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,738 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Jefferson County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson County Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 15% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Jefferson County Schools?
    91% of the 2,789 students in Jefferson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Jefferson County Schools' NCES district ID?
    0101920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25