Ohio school districts by resource index
Cuyahoga Heights Local has the highest mean resource index of Ohio's districts with 500 or more students and at least two schools: 59.7 of 100 across its 3 schools open in 2024-25, with 12.7 students per teacher on average. The index measures staffing, counseling, gifted programs and attendance, not how well students learn.
Resource index 2024-25 × 2021-22 · NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23 · districts with 500+ students and 2+ schools · method
The chart draws the top of the register below; its source is named under the register.
The 50 highest district means
| District | Open schools | Students, fall 2022 | Per teacher | Per student | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuyahoga Heights Local | 3 | 809 | 12.7 | $22,265 | 59.7 |
| Fort Recovery Local | 3 | 1,005 | 19.1 | $12,134 | 59.3 |
| Pandora-Gilboa Local | 3 | 521 | 17.3 | $15,610 | 59.0 |
| Van Buren Local | 3 | 1,050 | 17.3 | $14,603 | 58.7 |
| Leipsic Local | 2 | 704 | 13.9 | $12,011 | 58.5 |
| Benton Carroll Salem Local | 3 | 1,373 | 14.9 | $14,854 | 58.3 |
| Copley-Fairlawn City | 5 | 2,722 | 15.7 | $16,352 | 58.2 |
| Fort Loramie Local | 2 | 740 | 16.6 | $15,005 | 58.0 |
| Franklin Monroe Local | 2 | 510 | 14.6 | $15,996 | 58.0 |
| Edgerton Local | 2 | 544 | 15.8 | $16,237 | 57.5 |
| Northwest Local | 4 | 1,739 | 15.3 | $13,767 | 57.0 |
| New Bremen Local | 2 | 826 | 17.3 | $12,715 | 57.0 |
| Arcadia Local | 3 | 594 | 23.7 | $14,742 | 57.0 |
| Cedar Cliff Local | 2 | 589 | 18.8 | $13,562 | 57.0 |
| Mohawk Local | 2 | 860 | 14.4 | $15,701 | 56.5 |
The other 35 on the list
| District | Open schools | Students, fall 2022 | Per teacher | Per student | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakwood City | 5 | 2,049 | 15.3 | $15,315 | 56.4 |
| Tri-County North Local | 3 | 740 | 15.0 | $16,930 | 56.0 |
| Chagrin Falls Exempted Village | 4 | 1,714 | 14.0 | $19,359 | 55.8 |
| Riverdale Local | 4 | 1,024 | 19.0 | $13,522 | 55.8 |
| Mogadore Local | 3 | 763 | 10.9 | $16,426 | 55.7 |
| Hicksville Exempted Village School District | 3 | 854 | 13.5 | $16,294 | 55.3 |
| Wyoming City | 5 | 1,894 | 15.4 | $15,852 | 55.2 |
| Monroeville Local | 2 | 572 | 13.2 | $15,217 | 55.0 |
| Danbury Local | 3 | 563 | 15.5 | $21,471 | 55.0 |
| Mariemont City | 4 | 1,553 | 14.8 | $17,784 | 54.8 |
| Lynchburg-Clay Local | 3 | 1,075 | 13.1 | $15,445 | 54.7 |
| Oberlin City Schools | 3 | 804 | 11.3 | $21,468 | 54.7 |
| Old Fort Local | 2 | 745 | 14.3 | $13,587 | 54.5 |
| Liberty-Benton Local | 4 | 1,562 | 18.8 | $11,280 | 53.8 |
| Colonel Crawford Local | 4 | 972 | 18.3 | $12,779 | 53.8 |
| Miller City-New Cleveland Local | 3 | 542 | 18.1 | $13,146 | 53.7 |
| Westlake City | 4 | 3,275 | 13.9 | $18,074 | 53.5 |
| Botkins Local | 2 | 621 | 17.4 | $14,153 | 53.5 |
| Danville Local | 2 | 608 | 11.6 | $13,990 | 53.5 |
| Springfield Local | 3 | 920 | 15.0 | $14,704 | 53.3 |
| Columbus Grove Local | 3 | 756 | 16.9 | $15,384 | 53.3 |
| Indian Hill Exempted Village | 4 | 2,189 | 15.3 | $19,748 | 53.0 |
| Kirtland Local | 3 | 1,124 | 18.4 | $14,660 | 53.0 |
| Covington Exempted Village | 3 | 752 | 18.4 | $15,386 | 53.0 |
| Maplewood Local | 2 | 611 | 13.6 | $16,273 | 53.0 |
| Western Reserve Local | 3 | 570 | 15.6 | $15,732 | 53.0 |
| Bexley City | 5 | 2,486 | 16.7 | $18,846 | 52.8 |
| Fort Frye Local | 5 | 915 | 14.1 | $16,882 | 52.6 |
| Edon Northwest Local | 2 | 533 | 14.5 | $15,345 | 52.5 |
| Perry Local | 7 | 4,352 | 16.8 | $13,035 | 52.1 |
| Canfield Local | 4 | 2,494 | 17.0 | $12,897 | 52.0 |
| Clear Fork Valley Local | 5 | 1,564 | 22.9 | $13,009 | 52.0 |
| Independence Local | 3 | 1,101 | 14.3 | $19,721 | 52.0 |
| Seneca East Local | 3 | 848 | 15.1 | $15,249 | 52.0 |
| South Central Local | 3 | 746 | 14.8 | $14,925 | 52.0 |
Source: Resource index 2024-25 × 2021-22, mean over the district's schools open in 2024-25; per teacher: mean of school ratios; students and spending: NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23.
More lists for Ohio
- 01Public schools in Ohio
The state hub: schools, students, districts
- 02Every school district
Directory, 2024-25
- 03Largest schools
By 2024-25 enrollment
- 04Fewest students per teacher
Schools, 2024-25
- 05Highest-spending districts
F-33 fiscal year 2022-23
- 06Teacher salary spending by district
F-33 fiscal year 2022-23
Questions about Ohio's districts
Which Ohio school districts have the most resources?
Cuyahoga Heights Local, whose 3 schools average 59.7 of 100 on the PlainSchools resource index, the highest of Ohio's districts with 500 or more students.How are districts ranked?
By the mean resource index of their schools open in 2024-25. The index averages students per teacher (CCD 2024-25), students per counselor and gifted programs (CRDC 2021-22) and chronic absenteeism (EDFacts 2021-22). Districts need 500 or more students and at least two schools.How many school districts are in Ohio?
976 districts and other agencies ran at least one Ohio public school open in 2024-25 (NCES CCD).
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School membership and staff · 2024-25
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District membership and spending · FY 2022-23