Waubonsie Valley High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Aurora, Illinois
Waubonsie Valley High School in Aurora, Illinois enrolled 2,849 students in 2024-25 with 180.0 full-time teachers, 15.8 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 47% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%
2,766 students in 2022-23, 2,781 students in 2023-24, 2,849 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 171.9 to 180.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,766 | 171.9 | 16.1 |
| 2023-24 | 2,781 | 174.3 | 16.0 |
| 2024-25 | 2,849 | 180.0 | 15.8 |
15.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 78 of every 100 Illinois high schools
Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
24 AP courses and one counselor per 234 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Waubonsie Valley High School enrolled 2,454 students and had 10.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 55 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses24
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)10.5, one per 234 of the 2,454 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions55
- Chronically absent22.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
33.0% of students were White, 31.4% Asian, 19.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White33.0%
- Asian31.4%
- Hispanic19.5%
- Black10.6%
- Two or more races5.2%
- American Indian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Waubonsie Valley High School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 47% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 49% | 50% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 47% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 686 students in Waubonsie Valley High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 95% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 686 | 2,169 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Aurora
5 public high schools in Aurora report 2024-25 enrollment; Waubonsie Valley High School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High School | 4,020 | 18.8 | not reported |
| West Aurora High School | 3,641 | 16.2 | not reported |
| Waubonsie Valley High School | 2,849 | 15.8 | not reported |
| Metea Valley High School | 2,766 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Illinois Mathematics and Science | 656 | 20.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Waubonsie Valley High School
- East High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 4,020 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Oswego East High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.1 miles away: 2,758 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
- Compare Waubonsie Valley High School with East High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Indian Prairie School District #204 spends per student$18,127 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,127
- The largest public schools in IllinoisWaubonsie Valley High School is the number 22 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#22 of 708
- Illinois schools by students per teacher15.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.15.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Waubonsie Valley High School
How many students attend Waubonsie Valley High School?
2,849 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,766 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Aurora, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Waubonsie Valley High School?
15.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Waubonsie Valley High School a Title I school?
Waubonsie Valley High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Waubonsie Valley High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Waubonsie Valley High School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 47% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Waubonsie Valley High School?
94% of the 686 students in Waubonsie Valley High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Waubonsie Valley High School in?
Indian Prairie School District #204, NCES district ID 1741690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174169004173 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.