- Enrollment
- 904
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Fairless Hills, PA
Pennsbury Hs
Federal NCES profile for Pennsbury Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Pennsbury Hs earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.
- #2 of 5
- public schools in Fairless Hills · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.1:1
- students per teacher
- 27.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Pennsbury Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pennsbury Hs ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Fairless Hills, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421884004682 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Pennsbury Hs held near 2,869 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 217.9 → 220.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 421884004682 · Fairless Hills, PA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,847 enr · 13.1:1 · 27.8% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: William Penn Ms (904 students)
Pennsbury Hs held near 2,869 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 217.9 → 220.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Pennsbury Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Pennsbury Hs
2,847 students
- William Penn M 904
William Penn Ms
904 students
- Pennwood Ms 740
Pennwood Ms
740 students
- Charles H Boeh 651
Charles H Boehm Ms
651 students
- Eleanor Roosev 583
Eleanor Roosevelt El Sch
583 students
- Edgewood El Sc 557
Edgewood El Sch
557 students
What this shows Pennsbury Hs reports 2,847 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pennsbury Hs compares
Pennsbury Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.1:1 | ▼ 4% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.8% | ▼ 52% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,847 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 71.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.8, Pennsbury Hs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Pennsbury Sd reports $20,175 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pennsbury Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Penn Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pennwood Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Charles H Boehm Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eleanor Roosevelt El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Edgewood El Sch | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pennsbury Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 740
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 651
- Students per teacher
- 9.7:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
- Enrollment
- 583
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 557
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar high schools in Fairless Hills
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,847 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pennsbury Hs
How many students attend Pennsbury Hs?
Pennsbury Hs has 2,847 students enrolled. It is a high school in Fairless Hills, PA. CCD year-over-year: 2,865 (2022-23) → 2,869 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pennsbury Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Pennsbury Hs is 13.1:1, which is 4% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pennsbury Hs?
27.8% of students at Pennsbury Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pennsbury Hs?
The largest demographic group at Pennsbury Hs is White at 71.5% of enrollment, in Fairless Hills, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pennsbury Hs?
Pennsbury Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pennsbury Hs rank among public schools in Fairless Hills?
By Resource Investment Index, Pennsbury Hs ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Fairless Hills, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Fairless Hills on the city page.
What other schools are in Pennsbury Sd?
Besides Pennsbury Hs, Pennsbury Sd also operates William Penn Ms (904 students), Pennwood Ms (740 students), and Charles H Boehm Ms (651 students). See the Pennsbury Sd district page for the complete list.