Illinois Mathematics and Science
Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Aurora, Illinois
Illinois Mathematics and Science in Aurora, Illinois enrolled 656 students in 2024-25 with 32.0 full-time teachers, 20.5 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 95% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 95% or more proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
628 students in 2022-23, 630 students in 2023-24, 656 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 628 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 630 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 656 | 32.0 | 20.5 |
20.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Illinois high schools
Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 217 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Illinois Mathematics and Science enrolled 652 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 26 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 217 of the 652 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions26
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.2% of students were Asian, 23.7% White, 12.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Asian50.2%
- White23.7%
- Hispanic12.5%
- Black9.2%
- Two or more races4.1%
- American Indian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Illinois Mathematics and Science scored proficient or above: 95% in reading in 2021-22 and 95% or more in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 95% | 95% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 95% or more | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 216 students in Illinois Mathematics and Science's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 93% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 216 | 216 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Aurora
5 public high schools in Aurora report 2024-25 enrollment; Illinois Mathematics and Science is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High School | 4,020 | 18.8 | not reported |
| West Aurora High School | 3,641 | 16.2 | not reported |
| Waubonsie Valley High School | 2,849 | 15.8 | not reported |
| Metea Valley High School | 2,766 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Illinois Mathematics and Science | 656 | 20.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Illinois Mathematics and Science
- West Aurora High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 3,641 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- East High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.2 miles away: 4,020 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
- Compare Illinois Mathematics and Science with West Aurora High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Il Mathematics & Science Academy spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois Mathematics and Science is the number 286 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#286 of 708
- Illinois schools by students per teacher20.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.20.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Illinois Mathematics and Science
How many students attend Illinois Mathematics and Science?
656 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 628 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Aurora, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Illinois Mathematics and Science?
20.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Illinois Mathematics and Science a Title I school?
Illinois Mathematics and Science has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Illinois Mathematics and Science do on state tests?
The students tested at Illinois Mathematics and Science scored proficient or above: 95% in reading in 2021-22 and 95% or more in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Illinois Mathematics and Science?
93% of the 216 students in Illinois Mathematics and Science's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Illinois Mathematics and Science in?
Il Mathematics & Science Academy, NCES district ID 1700101. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170010105114 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.