Virtual Academy of Maury County
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Columbia, Tennessee
Virtual Academy of Maury County in Columbia, Tennessee enrolled 57 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady
56 students in 2022-23, 60 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 4.8 to 4.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 56 | 4.8 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 60 | 4.8 | 12.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Virtual Academy of Maury County enrolled 98 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent25.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.9% of students were White, 14.0% Hispanic, 14.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White57.9%
- Hispanic14.0%
- Black14.0%
- Two or more races14.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Virtual Academy of Maury County scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 0‑50% | 27% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10% or less | 26% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-79% of the 26 students in Virtual Academy of Maury County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑79% | 81% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 26 | 844 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Columbia
3 public high schools in Columbia report 2024-25 enrollment; Virtual Academy of Maury County is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Central High School | 1,401 | 20.2 | not reported |
| Spring Hill High School | 907 | 18.0 | not reported |
| Virtual Academy of Maury County | 57 | 11.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Virtual Academy of Maury County
- Columbia Central High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.8 miles away: 1,401 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
- Spring Hill High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 8.1 miles away: 907 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).8.1 mi
- Compare Virtual Academy of Maury County with Columbia Central High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Maury County Public Schools spends per student$11,129 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,129
- The largest public schools in TennesseeVirtual Academy of Maury County is the number 354 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#354 of 384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Virtual Academy of Maury County
How many students attend Virtual Academy of Maury County?
57 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 56 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Columbia, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Virtual Academy of Maury County?
11.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Virtual Academy of Maury County a Title I school?
Virtual Academy of Maury County was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Virtual Academy of Maury County do on state tests?
The students tested at Virtual Academy of Maury County scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Virtual Academy of Maury County?
60-79% of the 26 students in Virtual Academy of Maury County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Virtual Academy of Maury County in?
Maury County Public Schools, NCES district ID 4702760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470276002625 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.