Spring Hill High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Columbia, Tennessee

Spring Hill High School in Columbia, Tennessee enrolled 907 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 13% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 4%

1,204 students in 2022-23, 1,243 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 66.8 to 69.8.

Students enrolled at Spring Hill High School by school year2022-23: 1,204, 2023-24: 1,24305001k1.5k2022-231,2042023-241,243
Students enrolled at Spring Hill High School by school year2022-23: 1,204, 2023-24: 1,24305001k1.5k2022-231,2042023-241,243
Students enrolled at Spring Hill High School by school year2022-23: 1,204, 2023-24: 1,24305001k1.5k2022-231,2042023-241,243
Students enrolled at Spring Hill High School by school year2022-23: 1,204, 2023-24: 1,24305001k1.5k2022-231,2042023-241,243
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,20466.818.0
2023-241,24369.817.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

13 AP courses and one counselor per 389 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Spring Hill High School enrolled 1,168 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 37 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses13
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 389 of the 1,168 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions37
  • Chronically absent29.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.5% of students were White, 16.2% Black, 15.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White62.5%
  2. Black16.2%
  3. Hispanic15.5%
  4. Two or more races3.3%
  5. Asian1.7%
  6. American Indian0.7%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Spring Hill High School scored proficient or above: 13% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Math13%26% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

83% of the 249 students in Spring Hill High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate83%81%87.3%
Students in the class24984471,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Columbia

3 public high schools in Columbia report 2024-25 enrollment; Spring Hill High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Columbia Central High School1,40120.2not reported
Spring Hill High School90718.0not reported
Virtual Academy of Maury County5711.6not reported

All public schools in Columbia →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Spring Hill High School

  1. Virtual Academy of Maury CountyThe nearest public high school, 8.1 miles away: 57 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).8.1 mi
  2. Columbia Central High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 9.2 miles away: 1,401 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).9.2 mi
  3. Compare Spring Hill High School with Virtual Academy of Maury CountyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Maury County Public Schools spends per student$11,129 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,129
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeSpring Hill High School is the number 124 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#124 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Spring Hill High School

  1. How many students attend Spring Hill High School?
    907 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,204 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Columbia, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Spring Hill High School?
    18.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Spring Hill High School a Title I school?
    Spring Hill High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Spring Hill High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Spring Hill High School scored proficient or above: 13% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Spring Hill High School?
    83% of the 249 students in Spring Hill High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Spring Hill High School in?
    Maury County Public Schools, NCES district ID 4702760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470276000981 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22