J E Woodard Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 4 · Columbia, Tennessee
J E Woodard Elementary in Columbia, Tennessee enrolled 581 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 47-51% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 1%
553 students in 2022-23, 547 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 36.5 to 37.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 553 | 36.5 | 15.2 |
| 2023-24 | 547 | 37.0 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 509 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection J E Woodard Elementary enrolled 509 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 509 of the 509 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absent14.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
62.7% of students were White, 16.7% Black, 9.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White62.7%
- Black16.7%
- Hispanic9.0%
- Two or more races8.1%
- Asian3.4%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at J E Woodard Elementary scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 47‑51% | 27% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 40‑44% | 26% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Columbia
6 public elementary schools in Columbia report 2024-25 enrollment; J E Woodard Elementary is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| R Howell Elementary | 587 | 14.5 | not reported |
| J E Woodard Elementary | 581 | 15.2 | not reported |
| Riverside Elementary | 380 | 14.5 | not reported |
| J. Brown Elementary | 336 | 11.6 | not reported |
| Highland Park Elementary | 308 | 11.2 | not reported |
| J. R. Baker Elementary | 283 | 12.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about J E Woodard Elementary
- J. R. Baker ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 2.2 miles away: 283 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- J. Brown ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.3 miles away: 336 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Compare J E Woodard Elementary with J. R. Baker ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Maury County Public Schools spends per student$11,129 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,129
- The largest public schools in TennesseeJ E Woodard Elementary is the number 283 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#283 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about J E Woodard Elementary
How many students attend J E Woodard Elementary?
581 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 553 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Columbia, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at J E Woodard Elementary?
15.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is J E Woodard Elementary a Title I school?
J E Woodard Elementary was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at J E Woodard Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at J E Woodard Elementary scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is J E Woodard Elementary in?
Maury County Public Schools, NCES district ID 4702760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470276002007 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.