Hancock County Early Learning Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Sneedville, Tennessee

Hancock County Early Learning Center in Sneedville, Tennessee enrolled 61 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 25%

61 students in 2022-23, 65 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Hancock County Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 650204060802022-23612023-2465
Students enrolled at Hancock County Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 650204060802022-23612023-2465
Students enrolled at Hancock County Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 650204060802022-23612023-2465
Students enrolled at Hancock County Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 650204060802022-23612023-2465
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23614.015.3
2023-24655.013.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hancock County Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

98.4% of students were White, 1.6% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White98.4%
  2. Asian1.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Sneedville

2 public schools of this kind in Sneedville report 2024-25 enrollment; Hancock County Early Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Clinch School1769.6not reported
Hancock County Early Learning Center6115.3not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hancock County Early Learning Center

  1. Clinch SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 6.6 miles away: 176 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).6.6 mi
  2. Hawkins County Virtual AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 42 students (2024-25).15 mi
  3. Compare Hancock County Early Learning Center with Clinch SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hancock County Schools spends per student$13,442 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,442
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeHancock County Early Learning Center is the number 70 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#70 of 90
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hancock County Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Hancock County Early Learning Center?
    61 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 61 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Sneedville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hancock County Early Learning Center?
    15.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hancock County Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Hancock County Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Hancock County Early Learning Center in?
    Hancock County Schools, NCES district ID 4701620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470162002166 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22