Battle Creek Middle School
Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Spring Hill, Tennessee
Battle Creek Middle School in Spring Hill, Tennessee enrolled 750 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 37% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 13%
677 students in 2022-23, 727 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 38.8 to 43.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 677 | 38.8 | 17.4 |
| 2023-24 | 727 | 43.8 | 16.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 661 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Battle Creek Middle School enrolled 661 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 24 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 661 of the 661 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions24
- Chronically absent19.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
72.9% of students were White, 15.3% Hispanic, 7.1% Black in 2024-25.
- White72.9%
- Hispanic15.3%
- Black7.1%
- Two or more races2.9%
- Asian1.2%
- American Indian0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Battle Creek Middle School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 30‑34% | 27% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 37% | 26% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Spring Hill
3 public middle schools in Spring Hill report 2024-25 enrollment; Battle Creek Middle School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Station Middle School | 800 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Battle Creek Middle School | 750 | 17.4 | not reported |
| Spring Hill Middle School | 557 | 16.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Battle Creek Middle School
- Spring Hill Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 4.2 miles away: 557 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
- Spring Station Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 5.2 miles away: 800 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.2 mi
- Compare Battle Creek Middle School with Spring Hill Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Maury County Public Schools spends per student$11,129 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,129
- The largest public schools in TennesseeBattle Creek Middle School is the number 79 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#79 of 332
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Battle Creek Middle School
How many students attend Battle Creek Middle School?
750 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 677 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Spring Hill, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Battle Creek Middle School?
17.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Battle Creek Middle School a Title I school?
Battle Creek Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Battle Creek Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Battle Creek Middle School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Battle Creek Middle School in?
Maury County Public Schools, NCES district ID 4702760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470276002598 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.