The Excel Center (for Adults)

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Austin, Texas

The Excel Center (for Adults) in Austin, Texas enrolled 571 students in 2024-25 with 23.8 full-time teachers, 24.0 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 6-9% (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment rose 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%

475 students in 2022-23, 506 students in 2023-24, 571 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.0 to 23.8.

Students enrolled at The Excel Center (for Adults) by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 506, 2024-25: 57102004006002022-234752023-245062024-25571
Students enrolled at The Excel Center (for Adults) by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 506, 2024-25: 57102004006002022-234752023-245062024-25571
Students enrolled at The Excel Center (for Adults) by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 506, 2024-25: 57102004006002022-234752023-245062024-25571
Students enrolled at The Excel Center (for Adults) by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 506, 2024-25: 57102004006002022-234752023-245062024-25571
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347521.022.6
2023-2450623.321.7
2024-2557123.824.0

24.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 24.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 24.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 24.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 24.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Excel Center (for Adults) reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

62.0% of students were Hispanic, 19.1% Black, 8.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic62.0%
  2. Black19.1%
  3. White8.6%
  4. Asian7.4%
  5. Two or more races1.6%
  6. American Indian1.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

6-9% of the 186 students in The Excel Center (for Adults)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate6‑9%14%90.3%
Students in the class186355403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Austin

50 public high schools in Austin report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lake Travis High School3,56917.3not reported
Bowie High School2,87617.611.5%
Westwood High School2,85817.99.8%
Westlake High School2,85413.8not reported
Mcneil High School2,66016.720.5%
Vandegrift High School2,43716.26.7%
Akins High School2,42115.761.2%
Austin High School2,32318.520.4%

All public schools in Austin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about The Excel Center (for Adults)

  1. KIPP Austin CollegiateThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 847 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Northeast Early College High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 972 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare The Excel Center (for Adults) with KIPP Austin CollegiateStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much The Excel Center (for Adults) spends per student$10,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,103
  5. The largest public schools in TexasThe Excel Center (for Adults) is the number 823 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#823 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher24.0 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.24.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about The Excel Center (for Adults)

  1. How many students attend The Excel Center (for Adults)?
    571 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 475 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Austin, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at The Excel Center (for Adults)?
    24.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is The Excel Center (for Adults) a Title I school?
    The Excel Center (for Adults) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at The Excel Center (for Adults)?
    6-9% of the 186 students in The Excel Center (for Adults)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is The Excel Center (for Adults) in?
    The Excel Center (for Adults), NCES district ID 4801448. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480144813141 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22