Billy Moore

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Overton, Texas

Billy Moore in Overton, Texas enrolled 140 students in 2024-25 with 6.5 full-time teachers, 21.4 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-39% (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment fell 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

196 students in 2022-23, 140 students in 2023-24, 140 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.9 to 6.5.

Students enrolled at Billy Moore by school year2022-23: 196, 2023-24: 140, 2024-25: 1400501001502002022-231962023-241402024-25140
Students enrolled at Billy Moore by school year2022-23: 196, 2023-24: 140, 2024-25: 1400501001502002022-231962023-241402024-25140
Students enrolled at Billy Moore by school year2022-23: 196, 2023-24: 140, 2024-25: 1400501001502002022-231962023-241402024-25140
Students enrolled at Billy Moore by school year2022-23: 196, 2023-24: 140, 2024-25: 1400501001502002022-231962023-241402024-25140
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231966.928.3
2023-241407.718.3
2024-251406.521.4

21.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Billy Moore 21.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBilly Moore 21.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Billy Moore 21.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBilly Moore 21.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Billy Moore 21.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBilly Moore 21.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Billy Moore 21.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBilly Moore 21.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Billy Moore reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent69.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

47.1% of students were Hispanic, 27.1% Black, 24.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic47.1%
  2. Black27.1%
  3. White24.3%
  4. American Indian0.7%
  5. Pacific Islander0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Billy Moore scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Mathunder 50%not published43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

30-39% of the 35 students in Billy Moore's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate30‑39%14%90.3%
Students in the class35355403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Overton

3 public high schools in Overton report 2024-25 enrollment; Billy Moore is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Overton High School26711.853.2%
Billy Moore14021.4not reported
Leveretts Chapel High School728.348.6%

All public schools in Overton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Billy Moore

  1. Leveretts Chapel High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 72 students, 8.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. Overton High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 267 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Billy Moore with Leveretts Chapel High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much The Excel Center (for Adults) spends per student$10,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,103
  5. The largest public schools in TexasBilly Moore is the number 1,470 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,470 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher21.4 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.21.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Billy Moore

  1. How many students attend Billy Moore?
    140 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 196 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Overton, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Billy Moore?
    21.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Billy Moore a Title I school?
    Billy Moore was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Billy Moore do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Billy Moore scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Billy Moore?
    30-39% of the 35 students in Billy Moore's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Billy Moore in?
    The Excel Center (for Adults), NCES district ID 4801448. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480144813955 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22