- Enrollment
- 2,422
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Manor, TX
Presidential Meadows El
Federal NCES profile for Presidential Meadows El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Presidential Meadows El earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #3 of 5
- schools in Manor · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.6:1
- students per teacher
- 71.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Presidential Meadows El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Presidential Meadows El ranks #3 of 5 schools in Manor, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+15 students YoY
Presidential Meadows El held near 666 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 42.0 → 38.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+15 students YoY 482889011409 · Manor, TX Other · MID · TRAD
571 enr · 13.6:1 · 71.1% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Manor H S (2,422 students)
Presidential Meadows El held near 666 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 42.0 → 38.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Presidential Meadows El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Manor H S
Manor H S
2,422 students
- Manor New Tech 744
Manor New Technology Middle
744 students
- Manor New Tech 640
Manor New Technology High
640 students
- Lagos El 640
Lagos El
640 students
- Shadowglen El 639
Shadowglen El
639 students
- This school 571
Presidential Meadows El
571 students
What this shows Presidential Meadows El reports 571 students on the CCD universe file.
How Presidential Meadows El compares
Presidential Meadows El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▼ 7% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 71.1% | ▲ 15% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 571 | top 40% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 56.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.3, Presidential Meadows El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Manor Isd reports $12,727 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Presidential Meadows El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manor H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Manor New Technology Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Manor New Technology High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lagos El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shadowglen El | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Presidential Meadows El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 744
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 640
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 640
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 639
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~571 students)
Frequently asked questions about Presidential Meadows El
How many students attend Presidential Meadows El?
Presidential Meadows El has 571 students enrolled. It is a public school in Manor, TX. CCD year-over-year: 651 (2022-23) → 666 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Presidential Meadows El?
The student-teacher ratio at Presidential Meadows El is 13.6:1, which is 7% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Presidential Meadows El?
71.1% of students at Presidential Meadows El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Presidential Meadows El?
The largest demographic group at Presidential Meadows El is Hispanic or Latino at 56.4% of enrollment, in Manor, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Presidential Meadows El?
Presidential Meadows El has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Presidential Meadows El rank among schools in Manor?
By Resource Investment Index, Presidential Meadows El ranks #3 of 5 schools in Manor, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Manor on the city page.
What other schools are in Manor Isd?
Besides Presidential Meadows El, Manor Isd also operates Manor H S (2,422 students), Manor New Technology Middle (744 students), and Manor New Technology High (640 students). See the Manor Isd district page for the complete list.