Other / mixed grade configuration · Brush Prairie, WA

Summit View High School

Federal NCES profile for Summit View High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 530038001069
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
36
📋 Attendance
60
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Summit View High School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Washington schools.

#1 of 3
schools in Brush Prairie · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
26.6:1
large classes for Washington
33.9%
free-lunch eligible

Summit View High School has class sizes larger than 95% of Washington schools. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Summit View High School ranks #1 of 3 schools in Brush Prairie, WA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-18 students YoY

Summit View High School shrank from 271 students in 2022-23 to 253 in 2023-24 (-6.6%).

Teacher FTE added 12.8 → 13.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-18 students YoY 530038001069 · Brush Prairie, WA Other · SMALL · TRAD

319 enr · 26.6:1 · 33.9% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Battle Ground High School (1,759 students)

Summit View High School shrank from 271 students in 2022-23 to 253 in 2023-24 (-6.6%). Teacher FTE added 12.8 → 13.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →

Summit View High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Summit View High School reports 319 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Summit View High School compares

Summit View High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 26.6:1 ▲ 51% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.9% ▼ 25% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 319 top 61% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

26.6:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
319
Bigger than 35% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.9%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the Washington average of 45.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
26.6:1
students per teacher - 51% above state mean
Top 95% in Washington - lower ratio than 5% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
16.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$16,420
per pupil, district-wide - below Washington avg of $20,912
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 319 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 79.9%
Hispanic or Latino 12.9%
Two or More 4.4%
Asian 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%
African American 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 79.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 34.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 34.3, Summit View High School is less mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Battle Ground School District reports $16,420 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Summit View High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Battle Ground High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Prairie High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Homelink River Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Yacolt Primary Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Laurin Middle School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Summit View High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Battle Ground School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Brush Prairie

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Summit View High School

How many students attend Summit View High School?

Summit View High School has 319 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in Brush Prairie, WA. CCD year-over-year: 271 (2022-23) → 253 (2023-24), down 18.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit View High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Summit View High School is 26.6:1, which is 51% higher than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 69% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Summit View High School?

33.9% of students at Summit View High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Summit View High School?

The largest demographic group at Summit View High School is White at 79.9% of enrollment, in Brush Prairie, WA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Summit View High School?

Summit View High School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Summit View High School rank among schools in Brush Prairie?

By Resource Investment Index, Summit View High School ranks #1 of 3 schools in Brush Prairie, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Brush Prairie on the city page.

What other schools are in Battle Ground School District?

Besides Summit View High School, Battle Ground School District also operates Battle Ground High School (1,759 students), Prairie High School (1,502 students), and Homelink River (901 students). See the Battle Ground School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved