Public schools in Brush Prairie, WA
Brush Prairie has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,970 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Battle Ground School District runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Brush Prairie's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Brush Prairie | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Ground School District | 4 | 12,393 | $16,420 |
| Hockinson School District | 3 | 2,000 | $14,945 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Brush Prairie, 2,537 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie High School | 1,502 | 19.9 | 33.8% | Battle Ground |
| Hockinson High School | 669 | 21.3 | 14.8% | Hockinson |
| Summit View High School | 319 | 23.1 | 31.0% | Battle Ground |
| Open Doors Battle Ground | 47 | not reported | 29.8% | Battle Ground |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Brush Prairie, 480 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hockinson Middle School | 480 | 20.5 | 21.5% | Hockinson |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Brush Prairie, 912 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hockinson Heights Elementary School | 912 | 18.2 | 22.6% | Hockinson |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Brush Prairie, 41 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preschool Infant Other | 41 | not reported | 17.1% | Battle Ground |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Brush Prairie's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Brush Prairie school has 20.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Washington median of 16.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 480 students (state 391).
| Brush Prairie | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.5 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 480 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Brush Prairie schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Brush Prairie
- Battle Ground School DistrictRuns 4 of Brush Prairie's 7 public schools and spent $16,420 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,420
- Prairie High School, the largest high school in Brush Prairie1,502 students in 2024-25, 19.9 per teacher.1,502
- Compare Battle Ground School District with Hockinson School DistrictBrush Prairie's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Brush Prairie addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Brush Prairie
How many public schools are in Brush Prairie, WA?
7 public schools with an address in Brush Prairie were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,970 students.What is the largest high school in Brush Prairie?
Prairie High School, with 1,502 students in 2024-25 (Battle Ground School District).Which districts run Brush Prairie's schools?
Battle Ground School District (4 schools), Hockinson School District (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25