Fulton County
Public school district · Fulton County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1302280
Fulton County spent $15,183 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 105 schools enrolled 86,772 students in 2024-25; 26.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,609 per student, up 16.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Fulton County ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$1,709,866,000 in revenue: 26.7% state, 63.6% local and 9.7% federal. Total spending including $99,478,000 of capital outlay was $1,466,125,000, or $16,302 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$455,993,000 27%
- Local$1,087,963,000 64%
- Federal$165,910,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
89,935 students in 2022-23, 88,043 students in 2023-24, 86,772 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 89,935 | 5997.4 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 88,043 | 6067.9 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 86,772 | 6088.7 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$453,282,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,040 per student
Fulton County booked $453,282,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 6,050 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,921 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $311,139,000 | 68.6% |
| Special education | $74,452,000 | 16.4% |
| Vocational | $14,546,000 | 3.2% |
| Other programs | $53,145,000 | 11.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,217 in 2018-19, $4,343 in 2019-20, $4,478 in 2020-21, $4,774 in 2021-22, $5,040 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fulton County scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 46% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 39.6% | 46,606 |
| Math | 46% | 37.4% | 46,211 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 7,547 students in Fulton County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 7,547 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
62 elementary schools, 38,248 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roswell North Elementary School | 950 | 15.4 | 17.1% | Not Title I |
| Wilson Creek Elementary School | 854 | 15.0 | 12.5% | Not Title I |
| Woodland Elementary School | 851 | 13.5 | 39.6% | Not Title I |
| Sweet Apple Elementary School | 845 | 13.9 | 7.1% | Not Title I |
| Main Street Charter Academy | 817 | 16.0 | 38.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Cogburn Woods Elementary School | 786 | 14.5 | 12.5% | Not Title I |
| Nolan Elementary School | 779 | 14.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Creek View Elementary School | 765 | 13.5 | 4.1% | Not Title I |
| Manning Oaks Elementary School | 764 | 14.6 | 25.5% | Not Title I |
| Renaissance Elementary School | 750 | 15.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mountain Park Elementary School | 735 | 14.1 | 8.6% | Not Title I |
| Oakley Elementary School | 733 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 50 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell Elementary School | 730 | 12.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Gullatt Elementary School | 712 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Wolf Creek Elementary | 712 | 14.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Point Elementary School | 700 | 14.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Heards Ferry Elementary School | 699 | 13.7 | 10.0% | Not Title I |
| Birmingham Falls Elementary School | 696 | 14.7 | 3.6% | Not Title I |
| Ocee Elementary School | 694 | 14.3 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
| Cliftondale Elementary School | 694 | 15.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| High Point Elementary School | 684 | 13.5 | 51.8% | Schoolwide program |
| E. C. West Elementary School | 678 | 15.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Summit Hill Elementary | 678 | 14.2 | 6.2% | Not Title I |
| Feldwood Elementary School | 678 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Barnwell Elementary School | 672 | 13.6 | 13.1% | Not Title I |
| Lake Windward Elementary School | 672 | 13.1 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Amana Academy School | 667 | 11.7 | 38.4% | Schoolwide program |
| State Bridge Crossing Elementary School | 657 | 15.5 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
| Dolvin Elementary School | 642 | 15.3 | 15.3% | Not Title I |
| Crabapple Crossing Elementary School | 628 | 15.5 | 5.6% | Not Title I |
| Medlock Bridge Elementary School | 620 | 12.8 | 11.8% | Not Title I |
| Bethune Elementary School | 608 | 14.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| New Prospect Elementary School | 607 | 12.6 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
| Heritage Elementary School | 597 | 13.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Shakerag Elementary School | 590 | 13.9 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Mimosa Elementary School | 588 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hamilton E. Holmes Elementary | 587 | 14.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Findley Oaks Elementary School | 585 | 12.7 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Stonewall Tell Elementary School | 579 | 13.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Northwood Elementary School | 576 | 13.2 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
| Fulton Academy of Science and Technology | 552 | 12.3 | 5.4% | Not Title I |
| Dunwoody Springs Elementary School | 548 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hapeville Elementary School | 539 | 12.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hembree Springs Elementary School | 536 | 11.9 | 48.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Chattahoochee Hills Charter School | 536 | 12.0 | 83.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Forest Elementary | 534 | 10.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Abbotts Hill Elementary School | 508 | 12.7 | 14.8% | Not Title I |
| Alpharetta Elementary School | 498 | 10.9 | 17.1% | Not Title I |
| Randolph Elementary School | 497 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillside Elementary School | 497 | 11.2 | 33.2% | Not Title I |
| River Eves Elementary School | 495 | 13.9 | 24.2% | Not Title I |
| Jackson Elementary School | 489 | 10.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| College Park Elementary | 475 | 11.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Asa Hilliard Elementary School | 474 | 11.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lee Elementary School | 438 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Palmetto Elementary School | 436 | 12.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ison Springs Elementary School | 433 | 10.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Brookview Elementary School | 425 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Vickery Mill Elementary | 407 | 10.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Conley Hills Elementary School | 377 | 10.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Parklane Elementary School | 351 | 9.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Spalding Drive Elementary | 344 | 10.7 | 26.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
20 middle schools, 18,441 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hopewell Middle School | 1,265 | 14.0 | 16.3% | Not Title I |
| Autrey Mill Middle School | 1,256 | 14.2 | 11.9% | Not Title I |
| Taylor Road Middle School | 1,244 | 14.2 | 13.1% | Not Title I |
| Webb Bridge Middle School | 1,228 | 13.6 | 6.5% | Not Title I |
| Northwestern Middle School | 1,167 | 14.1 | 9.9% | Not Title I |
| River Trail Middle School | 1,098 | 13.7 | 11.9% | Not Title I |
| Renaissance Middle School | 977 | 15.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bear Creek Middle School | 971 | 14.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sandtown Middle School | 956 | 15.1 | 55.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgeview Charter School | 945 | 12.3 | 45.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodland Middle School | 937 | 15.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Crabapple Middle School | 881 | 12.7 | 16.5% | Not Title I |
The other 8 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkins Pointe Middle School | 857 | 12.4 | 45.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Paul D. West Middle School | 814 | 11.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sandy Springs Middle School | 763 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Camp Creek Middle School | 748 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| McNair Middle School | 727 | 13.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Haynes Bridge Middle School | 627 | 10.8 | 31.1% | Not Title I |
| Holcomb Bridge Middle School | 598 | 10.9 | 53.7% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP South Fulton Academy School | 382 | 11.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
21 high schools, 29,682 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westlake High School | 2,056 | 18.1 | 41.4% | Not Title I |
| Roswell High School | 2,035 | 16.3 | 24.4% | Not Title I |
| Alpharetta High School | 2,024 | 17.4 | 12.6% | Not Title I |
| Milton High School | 1,999 | 18.4 | 14.4% | Not Title I |
| Langston Hughes High School | 1,891 | 18.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Johns Creek High School | 1,789 | 18.3 | 10.0% | Not Title I |
| Tri-Cities High School | 1,748 | 15.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Creekside High School | 1,745 | 17.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverwood International Charter School | 1,737 | 16.1 | 35.9% | Not Title I |
| Chattahoochee High School | 1,730 | 16.5 | 12.7% | Not Title I |
| Banneker High School | 1,695 | 13.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Centennial High School | 1,643 | 14.2 | 36.0% | Not Title I |
The other 9 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge High School | 1,602 | 16.1 | 9.1% | Not Title I |
| Northview High School | 1,591 | 17.2 | 10.5% | Not Title I |
| Innovation Academy | 1,511 | 19.1 | 8.5% | Not Title I |
| North Springs High School | 1,195 | 13.3 | 44.9% | Not Title I |
| Hapeville Charter Career Academy | 638 | 16.4 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Global Impact Academy | 572 | 16.1 | 46.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Skyview High School | 346 | 33.0 | 88.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Independence High School | 129 | 10.8 | 55.8% | Not Title I |
| Wellspring Living | 6 | 12.0 | 70.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 401 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulton Academy of Virtual Excellence | 393 | 11.2 | 24.4% | Targeted program |
| Georgia Baptist Children's Home and Family Ministries | 8 | 2.8 | 81.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
RISE Grammar School
Elementary school in East Point; 444 students; 13.1 students per teacher.
RISE Prep School
Middle school in East Point; 316 students; 13.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Fulton County
- Phone: (404) 763-6890
- Office: 6201 Powers Ferry Road, Atlanta, GA 30339
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fulton County
- Georgia districts by spending per studentFulton County ranks 38 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,183).#38 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaFulton County is the number 4 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 89,935 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 227
- DeKalb CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 92,368 students in fall 2022, $15,368 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,368
- Forsyth County School DistrictThe next smaller Georgia district: 54,077 students in fall 2022, $11,993 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,993
- Compare Fulton County with DeKalb CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Westlake High School, its largest high school2,056 students in 2024-25, 18.1 per teacher.2,056
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaFulton County spent $74,921 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$74,921
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fulton County
How many schools and students are in Fulton County?
105 schools were open in 2024-25 (62 elementary, 20 middle, 21 high, 2 other), enrolling 86,772 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fulton County spend per student?
$15,183 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,609 per student, up 16.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Fulton County's money come from?
$1,709,866,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.7% state, 63.6% local and 9.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Fulton County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 10,864 of the 109,049 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Fulton County spend on teacher salaries?
$453,282,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,040 per student. Divided by the 6,050 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,921 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Fulton County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fulton County scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 46% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Fulton County?
90% of the 7,547 students in Fulton County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Fulton County's NCES district ID?
1302280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25