Middle school (grades 6-8) · Roswell, GA

Elkins Pointe Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Elkins Pointe Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 130228002492
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
14
📋 Attendance
37
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Elkins Pointe Middle School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Georgia schools.

#11 of 17
public schools in Roswell · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
12.4:1
small classes for Georgia
38.0%
free-lunch eligible

Elkins Pointe Middle School has class sizes smaller than 76% of Georgia schools. Computed live against every Georgia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Elkins Pointe Middle School ranks #11 of 17 public schools in Roswell, GA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Elkins Pointe Middle School held near 871 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 69.9 → 70.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 130228002492 · Roswell, GA Middle · MID · TRAD

857 enr · 12.4:1 · 38.0% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Westlake High School (2,056 students)

Elkins Pointe Middle School held near 871 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 69.9 → 70.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Georgia schools → · Find another →

Elkins Pointe Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Elkins Pointe Middle School reports 857 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Elkins Pointe Middle School compares

Elkins Pointe Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Georgia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Georgia Georgia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.4:1 ▼ 14% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 38.0% ▼ 37% 60.7% 51.7%
Enrollment 857 top 28% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.4:1
Leaner classes than 72% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
857
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
38.0%
free-lunch eligible - 37% below the Georgia average of 60.7%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.4:1
students per teacher - 14% below state mean
Top 24% in Georgia - lower ratio than 76% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
25.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,183
per pupil, district-wide - above Georgia avg of $14,615
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 429 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
63
in-school suspensions + 86 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 45.6%
White 35.2%
African American 12.4%
Asian 3.7%
Two or More 3.0%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 45.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.1, Elkins Pointe Middle School is more mixed than the Georgia school average of 50.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Fulton County reports $15,183 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Elkins Pointe Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Westlake High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roswell High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Alpharetta High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Milton High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Langston Hughes High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Elkins Pointe Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Fulton County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Roswell

1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Elkins Pointe Middle School

How many students attend Elkins Pointe Middle School?

Elkins Pointe Middle School has 857 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Roswell, GA. CCD year-over-year: 873 (2022-23) → 871 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Elkins Pointe Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Elkins Pointe Middle School is 12.4:1, which is 14% lower than the Georgia average of 14.4:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Elkins Pointe Middle School?

38.0% of students at Elkins Pointe Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Georgia average of 60.7%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Elkins Pointe Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Elkins Pointe Middle School is Hispanic or Latino at 45.6% of enrollment, in Roswell, GA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Elkins Pointe Middle School?

Elkins Pointe Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Elkins Pointe Middle School rank among public schools in Roswell?

By Resource Investment Index, Elkins Pointe Middle School ranks #11 of 17 public schools in Roswell, GA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Roswell on the city page.

What other schools are in Fulton County?

Besides Elkins Pointe Middle School, Fulton County also operates Westlake High School (2,056 students), Roswell High School (2,035 students), and Alpharetta High School (2,024 students). See the Fulton County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved