Other / mixed grade configuration · Roswell, GA

Mountain Park Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Mountain Park Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 130228000976
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
8
📋 Attendance
80
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain Park Elementary School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Georgia median.

#1 of 10
schools in Roswell · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
13.6:1
students per teacher
5.7%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain Park Elementary School has class sizes near the Georgia median. Computed live against every Georgia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Park Elementary School ranks #1 of 10 schools in Roswell, GA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-22 students YoY

Mountain Park Elementary School held near 766 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 54.0 → 53.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-22 students YoY 130228000976 · Roswell, GA Other · MID · TRAD

735 enr · 13.6:1 · 5.7% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Westlake High School (2,056 students)

Mountain Park Elementary School held near 766 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 54.0 → 53.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Georgia schools → · Find another →

Mountain Park Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain Park Elementary School reports 735 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain Park Elementary School compares

Mountain Park Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Georgia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Georgia Georgia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.6:1 ▼ 6% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 5.7% ▼ 91% 60.7% 51.7%
Enrollment 735 top 38% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.6:1
Leaner classes than 61% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
735
Bigger than 82% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
5.7%
free-lunch eligible - 91% below the Georgia average of 60.7%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.6:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 42% in Georgia - lower ratio than 58% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
7.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$15,183
per pupil, district-wide - above Georgia avg of $14,615
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.6 FTE
Per 459 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 76.6%
Hispanic or Latino 9.0%
Two or More 6.1%
African American 5.0%
Asian 3.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 76.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 39.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 39.8, Mountain Park Elementary School is less mixed than the Georgia school average of 50.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Fulton County reports $15,183 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain Park Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Westlake High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roswell High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Alpharetta High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Milton High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Langston Hughes High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain Park Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Fulton County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Roswell

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain Park Elementary School

How many students attend Mountain Park Elementary School?

Mountain Park Elementary School has 735 students enrolled. It is a public school in Roswell, GA. CCD year-over-year: 788 (2022-23) → 766 (2023-24), nearly flat (-22).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain Park Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain Park Elementary School is 13.6:1, which is 6% lower than the Georgia average of 14.4:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain Park Elementary School?

5.7% of students at Mountain Park Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Georgia average of 60.7%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain Park Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Mountain Park Elementary School is White at 76.6% of enrollment, in Roswell, GA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain Park Elementary School?

Mountain Park Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain Park Elementary School rank among schools in Roswell?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Park Elementary School ranks #1 of 10 schools in Roswell, GA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Roswell on the city page.

What other schools are in Fulton County?

Besides Mountain Park Elementary School, Fulton County also operates Westlake High School (2,056 students), Roswell High School (2,035 students), and Alpharetta High School (2,024 students). See the Fulton County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved