- Enrollment
- 650
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Hornell, NY
North Hornell School
Federal NCES profile for North Hornell School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
North Hornell School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of New York schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Hornell · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.5:1
- large classes for New York
- 43.7%
- free-lunch eligible
North Hornell School has class sizes larger than 97% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Hornell School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Hornell, NY.
School address
NCES ID 361482004299 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+18 students YoY
North Hornell School grew from 309 students in 2022-23 to 327 in 2023-24 (+5.8%).
Teacher FTE added 17.4 → 25.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+18 students YoY 361482004299 · Hornell, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD
331 enr · 19.5:1 · 43.7% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Hornell Junior-Senior High School (650 students)
North Hornell School grew from 309 students in 2022-23 to 327 in 2023-24 (+5.8%). Teacher FTE added 17.4 → 25.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
North Hornell School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hornell Junior
Hornell Junior-Senior High School
650 students
- Hornell Interm
Hornell Intermediate School
487 students
- This school
North Hornell School
331 students
What this shows North Hornell School reports 331 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Hornell School compares
North Hornell School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.5:1 | ▲ 65% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 43.7% | ▼ 22% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 331 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 79.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 34.9, North Hornell School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Hornell City School District reports $25,919 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Hornell School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hornell Junior-Senior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hornell Intermediate School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Hornell School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 487
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~331 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Hornell School
How many students attend North Hornell School?
North Hornell School has 331 students enrolled. It is a public school in Hornell, NY. CCD year-over-year: 309 (2022-23) → 327 (2023-24), up 18.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Hornell School?
The student-teacher ratio at North Hornell School is 19.5:1, which is 65% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Hornell School?
43.7% of students at North Hornell School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Hornell School?
The largest demographic group at North Hornell School is White at 79.8% of enrollment, in Hornell, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Hornell School?
North Hornell School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Hornell School rank among public schools in Hornell?
By Resource Investment Index, North Hornell School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Hornell, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Hornell City School District?
Besides North Hornell School, Hornell City School District also operates Hornell Junior-Senior High School (650 students) and Hornell Intermediate School (487 students). See the Hornell City School District district page for the complete list.