Other / mixed grade configuration · Rimrock, AZ

Beaver Creek School

Federal NCES profile for Beaver Creek School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 20/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 040108000059
0/100100/10020/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
15
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Beaver Creek School earns 20/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Arizona schools.

20
Resource Index · Lower
25.5:1
large classes for Arizona
41.8%
free-lunch eligible
331
students enrolled

Beaver Creek School has class sizes larger than 95% of Arizona schools. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-13 students YoY

Beaver Creek School held near 327 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 13.0 → 12.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-13 students YoY 040108000059 · Rimrock, AZ Other · SMALL · TRAD

331 enr · 25.5:1 · 41.8% lunch · RII 20

Nearest enrollment peer: Chickasaw City Elementary School (331 students)

Beaver Creek School held near 327 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 13.0 → 12.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →

How Beaver Creek School compares

Beaver Creek School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arizona Arizona avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.5:1 ▲ 50% 17:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.8% ▼ 13% 48.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 331 top 59% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.5:1
Leaner classes than 4% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
331
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.8%
free-lunch eligible - 13% below the Arizona average of 48.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
25.5:1
students per teacher - 50% above state mean
Top 95% in Arizona - lower ratio than 5% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
34.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,925
per pupil, district-wide - above Arizona avg of $13,502
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 331 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
14
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 52.0%
Hispanic or Latino 40.2%
Two or More 6.3%
African American 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 52.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.4, Beaver Creek School is more mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.

Programs

District finance for Beaver Creek Elementary District (4481) reports $15,925 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Beaver Creek School

How many students attend Beaver Creek School?

Beaver Creek School has 331 students enrolled. It is a public school in Rimrock, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 340 (2022-23) → 327 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Beaver Creek School?

The student-teacher ratio at Beaver Creek School is 25.5:1, which is 50% higher than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 62% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Beaver Creek School?

41.8% of students at Beaver Creek School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Beaver Creek School?

The largest demographic group at Beaver Creek School is White at 52.0% of enrollment, in Rimrock, AZ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Beaver Creek School?

Beaver Creek School has a Resource Investment Index of 20/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Beaver Creek Elementary District (4481)?

None reported; Beaver Creek Elementary District (4481) operates only Beaver Creek School as a public school district in NCES's records.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved