- Enrollment
- 487
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Hornell, NY
Hornell Junior-Senior High School
Federal NCES profile for Hornell Junior-Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Hornell Junior-Senior High School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Hornell · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12:1
- students per teacher
- 51.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Hornell Junior-Senior High School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hornell Junior-Senior High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Hornell, NY.
School address
NCES ID 361482001233 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Hornell Junior-Senior High School held near 608 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 54.0 → 52.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-17 students YoY 361482001233 · Hornell, NY Other · MID · TRAD
650 enr · 12:1 · 51.7% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Hornell Intermediate School (487 students)
Hornell Junior-Senior High School held near 608 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 54.0 → 52.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Hornell Junior-Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Hornell Junior-Senior High School
650 students
- Hornell Interm
Hornell Intermediate School
487 students
- North Hornell
North Hornell School
331 students
What this shows Hornell Junior-Senior High School reports 650 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hornell Junior-Senior High School compares
Hornell Junior-Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12:1 | ▲ 2% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 51.7% | ▼ 8% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 650 | top 22% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.5, Hornell Junior-Senior High School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Hornell City School District reports $25,919 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hornell Junior-Senior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hornell Intermediate School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Hornell School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hornell Junior-Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 331
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~650 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hornell Junior-Senior High School
How many students attend Hornell Junior-Senior High School?
Hornell Junior-Senior High School has 650 students enrolled. It is a public school in Hornell, NY. CCD year-over-year: 625 (2022-23) → 608 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hornell Junior-Senior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Hornell Junior-Senior High School is 12:1, which is 2% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hornell Junior-Senior High School?
51.7% of students at Hornell Junior-Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hornell Junior-Senior High School?
The largest demographic group at Hornell Junior-Senior High School is White at 84.1% of enrollment, in Hornell, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hornell Junior-Senior High School?
Hornell Junior-Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hornell Junior-Senior High School rank among public schools in Hornell?
By Resource Investment Index, Hornell Junior-Senior High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Hornell, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Hornell City School District?
Besides Hornell Junior-Senior High School, Hornell City School District also operates Hornell Intermediate School (487 students) and North Hornell School (331 students). See the Hornell City School District district page for the complete list.