North East ISD
Public school district · Bexar County · Texas · NCES district ID 4832940
North East ISD spent $11,211 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 75 schools enrolled 56,420 students in 2024-25; 10.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,459 per student, up 20.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to North East ISD in enrollment (48,758 to 66,916 students) and North East ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$872,055,000 in revenue: 10.5% state, 72.8% local and 16.8% federal. Total spending including $21,582,000 of capital outlay was $739,809,000, or $12,538 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$91,190,000 10%
- Local$634,480,000 73%
- Federal$146,385,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
59,007 students in 2022-23, 57,374 students in 2023-24, 56,388 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 59,007 | 4065.7 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 57,374 | 4149.6 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 56,388 | 3953.8 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$235,201,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,986 per student
North East ISD booked $235,201,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4,067 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,830 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $155,744,000 | 66.2% |
| Special education | $35,010,000 | 14.9% |
| Vocational | $8,662,000 | 3.7% |
| Other programs | $35,785,000 | 15.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,555 in 2018-19, $3,774 in 2019-20, $3,953 in 2020-21, $4,049 in 2021-22, $3,986 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in North East ISD scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 45% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58% | 52% | 26,198 |
| Math | 45% | 42% | 21,947 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 4,967 students in North East ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 4,967 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
46 elementary schools, 24,297 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulverde Creek | 916 | 17.7 | 30.0% | Not Title I |
| Roan Forest Elementary | 873 | 14.8 | 29.2% | Not Title I |
| Coker Elementary | 861 | 15.1 | 59.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Steubing Ranch Elementary | 856 | 15.0 | 42.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Larkspur Elementary | 849 | 14.1 | 88.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Stone Oak Elementary | 804 | 14.1 | 26.6% | Not Title I |
| Vineyard Ranch Elementary | 743 | 14.7 | 17.2% | Not Title I |
| Cibolo Green | 735 | 15.5 | 21.5% | Not Title I |
| Stahl Elementary | 644 | 14.6 | 69.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Walzem Elementary | 625 | 13.9 | 87.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Tuscany Heights | 623 | 15.0 | 24.1% | Not Title I |
| Fox Run Elementary | 620 | 13.1 | 57.7% | Schoolwide program |
The other 34 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardy Oak Elementary | 612 | 15.7 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
| Encino Park Elementary | 607 | 14.0 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
| Wilderness Oak Elementary | 603 | 15.7 | 16.4% | Not Title I |
| Thousand Oaks Elementary | 598 | 14.5 | 54.3% | Eligible, no program |
| East Terrell Hills Elementary | 584 | 11.7 | 90.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Colonial Hills Elementary | 565 | 12.4 | 89.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodstone Elementary | 554 | 11.7 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson-Keller Elementary | 552 | 14.4 | 92.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Longs Creek Elementary | 541 | 14.9 | 46.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Hidden Forest Elementary | 529 | 15.4 | 16.3% | Not Title I |
| El Dorado Elementary | 517 | 12.8 | 81.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Northern Hills Elementary | 501 | 11.8 | 74.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Huebner Elementary | 495 | 14.8 | 24.4% | Not Title I |
| Camelot Elementary | 492 | 12.0 | 85.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgeview Elementary | 487 | 12.0 | 82.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Olmos Elementary | 486 | 12.3 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Wetmore Elementary | 479 | 14.2 | 52.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Windcrest Elementary | 473 | 14.4 | 75.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Las Lomas Elementary | 451 | 12.9 | 33.7% | Not Title I |
| Canyon Ridge Elementary | 449 | 11.3 | 26.9% | Not Title I |
| Oak Grove Elementary | 445 | 11.6 | 81.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Royal Ridge Elementary | 441 | 10.5 | 66.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Castle Hills Elementary | 439 | 12.9 | 31.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Regency Place Elementary | 419 | 10.6 | 87.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Meadow Elementary | 395 | 10.0 | 27.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Harmony Hills Elementary | 382 | 12.0 | 72.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Redland Oaks Elementary | 355 | 7.6 | 39.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Dellview Elementary | 326 | 12.2 | 87.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Clear Spring Elementary | 314 | 10.9 | 84.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Serna Elementary | 312 | 9.3 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Northwood Elementary | 303 | 13.2 | 43.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Montgomery Elementary | 248 | 10.6 | 85.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Wilshire Elementary | 183 | 7.6 | 90.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Alternative Elementary | 11 | 0.5 | 63.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 middle schools, 12,707 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lopez Middle | 1,294 | 20.1 | 13.1% | Not Title I |
| Bradley Middle | 1,148 | 18.4 | 33.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Hill Middle | 1,057 | 19.4 | 21.9% | Not Title I |
| Tejeda Middle | 1,014 | 19.4 | 20.0% | Not Title I |
| White Middle | 1,000 | 15.9 | 67.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Nimitz Middle | 995 | 16.6 | 66.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Eisenhower Middle | 951 | 17.1 | 66.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Harris Middle | 903 | 17.6 | 47.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Krueger Middle | 857 | 16.5 | 71.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bush Middle | 823 | 15.7 | 20.7% | Not Title I |
| Garner Middle | 782 | 13.8 | 82.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Wood Middle | 641 | 16.3 | 67.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 3 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Middle | 640 | 14.2 | 74.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Driscoll Middle | 535 | 14.0 | 54.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Alter Middle | 67 | 0.8 | 82.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 high schools, 19,007 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reagan High School | 3,403 | 18.8 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
| Johnson High School | 3,196 | 18.6 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
| Madison High School | 2,616 | 16.6 | 50.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Roosevelt High School | 2,431 | 15.8 | 71.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Churchill High School | 2,308 | 16.2 | 34.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Legacy of Educational Excellence High School | 2,285 | 14.8 | 66.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Macarthur High School | 2,033 | 15.9 | 56.6% | Eligible, no program |
| International School of America | 493 | 21.4 | 22.3% | Not Title I |
| Academy of Creative Ed | 121 | 12.1 | 57.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Alter High School | 106 | 1.2 | 76.4% | Eligible, no program |
| North East J J a E P | 14 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Homebased Comp Ed | 1 | 0.0 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 409 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-K Academy at West Avenue | 391 | 12.9 | 78.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Neisd - Pk4sa | 18 | not reported | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Neisd - Pk4sa
School in San Antonio; open in 2024-25; 18 students.
North East J J a E P
High school in San Antonio; open in 2024-25; 14 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact North East ISD
- Website: neisd.net
- Phone: (210) 407-0541
- Office: 8961 Tesoro Dr, San Antonio, TX 78217
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about North East ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentNorth East ISD ranks 418 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,211).#418 of 577
- Every school district in TexasNorth East ISD is the number 13 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 59,007 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 1,212
- Aldine ISDThe next larger Texas district: 60,074 students in fall 2022, $13,268 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,268
- Arlington ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 56,167 students in fall 2022, $11,746 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,746
- Compare North East ISD with Aldine ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Reagan High School, its largest high school3,403 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.3,403
- Teacher salary spending across TexasNorth East ISD spent $57,830 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$57,830
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about North East ISD
How many schools and students are in North East ISD?
75 schools were open in 2024-25 (46 elementary, 15 middle, 12 high, 2 other), enrolling 56,420 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does North East ISD spend per student?
$11,211 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,459 per student, up 20.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does North East ISD's money come from?
$872,055,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 10.5% state, 72.8% local and 16.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in North East ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 10,247 of the 77,519 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does North East ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$235,201,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,986 per student. Divided by the 4,067 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,830 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in North East ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in North East ISD scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 45% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in North East ISD?
88% of the 4,967 students in North East ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is North East ISD's NCES district ID?
4832940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25