- Enrollment
- 3,403
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
High school (grades 9-12) · San Antonio, TX
Macarthur H S
Federal NCES profile for Macarthur H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Macarthur H S earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also one of the largest schools in Texas.
- #40 of 79
- high schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.6:1
- students per teacher
- 49.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Macarthur H S has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Macarthur H S ranks #40 of 79 high schools in San Antonio, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483294003646 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-54 students YoY
Macarthur H S held near 2,001 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-54 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 139.4 → 135.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-54 students YoY 483294003646 · San Antonio, TX High · LARGE · TRAD
2,033 enr · 14.6:1 · 49.6% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Reagan H S (3,403 students)
Macarthur H S held near 2,001 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-54 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 139.4 → 135.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Macarthur H S in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Reagan H S
Reagan H S
3,403 students
- Johnson H S
Johnson H S
3,196 students
- Madison H S
Madison H S
2,616 students
- Roosevelt H S
Roosevelt H S
2,431 students
- Churchill H S
Churchill H S
2,308 students
- This school
Macarthur H S
2,033 students
What this shows Macarthur H S reports 2,033 students on the CCD universe file.
How Macarthur H S compares
Macarthur H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.6:1 | ▼ 1% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 49.6% | ▼ 20% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,033 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 68.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.7, Macarthur H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for North East Isd reports $11,211 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Macarthur H S Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reagan H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Johnson H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Madison H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Roosevelt H S | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Churchill H S | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Macarthur H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,196
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,616
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,431
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 2,308
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,033 students)
Frequently asked questions about Macarthur H S
How many students attend Macarthur H S?
Macarthur H S has 2,033 students enrolled. It is a high school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 2,055 (2022-23) → 2,001 (2023-24), nearly flat (-54).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Macarthur H S?
The student-teacher ratio at Macarthur H S is 14.6:1, which is 1% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Macarthur H S?
49.6% of students at Macarthur H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Macarthur H S?
The largest demographic group at Macarthur H S is Hispanic or Latino at 68.0% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Macarthur H S?
Macarthur H S has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Macarthur H S rank among high schools in San Antonio?
By Resource Investment Index, Macarthur H S ranks #40 of 79 high schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in San Antonio on the city page.
What other schools are in North East Isd?
Besides Macarthur H S, North East Isd also operates Reagan H S (3,403 students), Johnson H S (3,196 students), and Madison H S (2,616 students). See the North East Isd district page for the complete list.