Homebased Comp Ed
Public high school, grade 11 · San Antonio, Texas
Homebased Comp Ed in San Antonio, Texas enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 23.0 full-time teachers, 0.0 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1989%
1 student in 2022-23, 1 student in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.1 to 23.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1 | 0.6 | 1.8 |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 23.0 | 0.0 |
0.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Homebased Comp Ed reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Hispanic100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in San Antonio
120 public high schools in San Antonio report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reagan High School | 3,403 | 18.8 | 14.2% |
| East Central High School | 3,362 | 18.5 | 64.8% |
| Johnson High School | 3,196 | 18.6 | 18.2% |
| Brennan High School | 2,965 | 17.0 | 27.8% |
| Harlan High School | 2,778 | 17.7 | 21.9% |
| Clark High School | 2,750 | 16.3 | 30.6% |
| Taft High School | 2,670 | 16.9 | 26.4% |
| Brandeis High School | 2,657 | 16.9 | 21.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Homebased Comp Ed
- Academy of Creative EdThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 121 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Sst Sa College Prep High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 615 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Homebased Comp Ed with Academy of Creative EdStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much North East ISD spends per student$11,211 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,211
- The largest public schools in TexasHomebased Comp Ed is the number 1,982 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,982 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher0.0 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.0.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Homebased Comp Ed
How many students attend Homebased Comp Ed?
1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Antonio, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Homebased Comp Ed?
0.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Homebased Comp Ed a Title I school?
Homebased Comp Ed was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Homebased Comp Ed in?
North East ISD, NCES district ID 4832940. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483294015799 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.