Other / mixed grade configuration · San Antonio, TX

Clear Spring El

Federal NCES profile for Clear Spring El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 483294003631
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
37
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Clear Spring El earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 80% of Texas schools.

#155 of 327
schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
11.6:1
small classes for Texas
88.1%
free-lunch eligible

Clear Spring El has class sizes smaller than 80% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Clear Spring El ranks #155 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+19 students YoY

Clear Spring El grew from 318 students in 2022-23 to 337 in 2023-24 (+6.0%).

Teacher FTE added 27.3 → 32.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+19 students YoY 483294003631 · San Antonio, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD

314 enr · 11.6:1 · 88.1% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Reagan H S (3,403 students)

Clear Spring El grew from 318 students in 2022-23 to 337 in 2023-24 (+6.0%). Teacher FTE added 27.3 → 32.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Clear Spring El in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Clear Spring El reports 314 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Clear Spring El compares

Clear Spring El is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.6:1 ▼ 21% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 88.1% ▲ 42% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 314 top 74% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.6:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
314
Bigger than 34% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
88.1%
free-lunch eligible - 42% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.6:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 20% in Texas - lower ratio than 80% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
40.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,211
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 314 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
24
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 79.6%
White 7.3%
African American 7.0%
Two or More 3.5%
Asian 1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 79.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 35.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 35.5, Clear Spring El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North East Isd reports $11,211 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Clear Spring El Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Reagan H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Johnson H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Madison H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roosevelt H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Churchill H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Clear Spring El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North East Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Clear Spring El

How many students attend Clear Spring El?

Clear Spring El has 314 students enrolled. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 318 (2022-23) → 337 (2023-24), up 19.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Clear Spring El?

The student-teacher ratio at Clear Spring El is 11.6:1, which is 21% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 26% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Clear Spring El?

88.1% of students at Clear Spring El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clear Spring El?

The largest demographic group at Clear Spring El is Hispanic or Latino at 79.6% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Clear Spring El?

Clear Spring El has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Clear Spring El rank among schools in San Antonio?

By Resource Investment Index, Clear Spring El ranks #155 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in San Antonio on the city page.

What other schools are in North East Isd?

Besides Clear Spring El, North East Isd also operates Reagan H S (3,403 students), Johnson H S (3,196 students), and Madison H S (2,616 students). See the North East Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved