Pre-K Academy at West Avenue

Public school, pre-kindergarten · San Antonio, Texas

Pre-K Academy at West Avenue in San Antonio, Texas enrolled 391 students in 2024-25 with 30.3 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 16%

322 students in 2022-23, 299 students in 2023-24, 391 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 30.3.

Students enrolled at Pre-K Academy at West Avenue by school year2022-23: 322, 2023-24: 299, 2024-25: 39101002003004002022-233222023-242992024-25391
Students enrolled at Pre-K Academy at West Avenue by school year2022-23: 322, 2023-24: 299, 2024-25: 39101002003004002022-233222023-242992024-25391
Students enrolled at Pre-K Academy at West Avenue by school year2022-23: 322, 2023-24: 299, 2024-25: 39101002003004002022-233222023-242992024-25391
Students enrolled at Pre-K Academy at West Avenue by school year2022-23: 322, 2023-24: 299, 2024-25: 39101002003004002022-233222023-242992024-25391
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332226.012.4
2023-2429930.39.9
2024-2539130.312.9

12.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 52 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind

Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 12.9; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 12.9; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 12.9; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 12.9; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pre-K Academy at West Avenue reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

86.7% of students were Hispanic, 6.6% White, 3.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic86.7%
  2. White6.6%
  3. Black3.3%
  4. Two or more races1.8%
  5. Asian1.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in San Antonio

54 public schools of this kind in San Antonio report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Great Hearts Northern Oaks1,43019.211.3%
Great Hearts Forest Heights1,33518.415.9%
Great Hearts Western Hills1,32618.934.0%
Somerset Academy Brooks1,22722.465.2%
Advanced Learning Academy1,08715.746.2%
Somerset Academy Collegiate1,08019.664.9%
Jubilee San Antonio1,01115.885.1%
Great Hearts Online - Tx96828.4not reported

All public schools in San Antonio →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pre-K Academy at West Avenue

  1. Stepping Stones AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 9 students, 9.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Somerset Academy CollegiateThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 1,080 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Pre-K Academy at West Avenue with Stepping Stones AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much North East ISD spends per student$11,211 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,211
  5. The largest public schools in TexasPre-K Academy at West Avenue is the number 132 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#132 of 501
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.12.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pre-K Academy at West Avenue

  1. How many students attend Pre-K Academy at West Avenue?
    391 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 322 in 2022-23. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pre-K Academy at West Avenue?
    12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pre-K Academy at West Avenue a Title I school?
    Pre-K Academy at West Avenue ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Pre-K Academy at West Avenue in?
    North East ISD, NCES district ID 4832940. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483294013947 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22