High school (grades 9-12) · Neenah, WI

Neenah High

Federal NCES profile for Neenah High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 551032001348
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
42
📋 Attendance
29
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Neenah High earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Wisconsin schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.

#10 of 14
public schools in Neenah · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
17.5:1
large classes for Wisconsin
22.2%
free-lunch eligible

Neenah High has class sizes larger than 88% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Neenah High ranks #10 of 14 public schools in Neenah, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+1 students YoY

Neenah High held near 1,944 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 115.2 → 113.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+1 students YoY 551032001348 · Neenah, WI High · LARGE · TRAD

2,013 enr · 17.5:1 · 22.2% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Shattuck Middle (1,913 students)

Neenah High held near 1,944 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 115.2 → 113.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Neenah High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Neenah High reports 2,013 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Neenah High compares

Neenah High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.5:1 ▲ 22% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 22.2% ▼ 42% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,013 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.5:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,013
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
22.2%
free-lunch eligible - 42% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.5:1
students per teacher - 22% above state mean
Top 88% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 12% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
28.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,849
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors7.0 FTE
Per 288 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
37
in-school suspensions + 86 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 79.4%
Hispanic or Latino 7.8%
Two or More 4.8%
Asian 4.5%
African American 2.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 79.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 35.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 35.8, Neenah High is about as mixed as the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 16
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Neenah Joint School District reports $11,849 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Neenah High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Shattuck Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Horace Mann Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Wilson Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Tullar Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Coolidge Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Neenah High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Neenah Joint School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Neenah High

How many students attend Neenah High?

Neenah High has 2,013 students enrolled. It is a high school in Neenah, WI. CCD year-over-year: 1,943 (2022-23) → 1,944 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Neenah High?

The student-teacher ratio at Neenah High is 17.5:1, which is 22% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Neenah High?

22.2% of students at Neenah High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Neenah High?

The largest demographic group at Neenah High is White at 79.4% of enrollment, in Neenah, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Neenah High?

Neenah High has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Neenah High rank among public schools in Neenah?

By Resource Investment Index, Neenah High ranks #10 of 14 public schools in Neenah, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Neenah on the city page.

What other schools are in Neenah Joint School District?

Besides Neenah High, Neenah Joint School District also operates Shattuck Middle (1,913 students), Horace Mann Middle (519 students), and Wilson Elementary (401 students). See the Neenah Joint School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved