- Enrollment
- 2,013
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Neenah, WI
Tullar Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Tullar Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Tullar Elementary earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #5 of 9
- elementary schools in Neenah · Resource Index
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.3:1
- students per teacher
- 13.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Tullar Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Tullar Elementary ranks #5 of 9 elementary schools in Neenah, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551032001353 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-53 students YoY
Tullar Elementary shrank from 392 students in 2022-23 to 339 in 2023-24 (-13.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 24.8 → 23.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-53 students YoY 551032001353 · Neenah, WI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
343 enr · 14.3:1 · 13.8% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Neenah High (2,013 students)
Tullar Elementary shrank from 392 students in 2022-23 to 339 in 2023-24 (-13.5%). Teacher FTE lost 24.8 → 23.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Tullar Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Neenah High
Neenah High
2,013 students
- Shattuck Middl
Shattuck Middle
1,913 students
- Horace Mann Mi 519
Horace Mann Middle
519 students
- Wilson Element 401
Wilson Elementary
401 students
- This school 343
Tullar Elementary
343 students
- Coolidge Eleme 329
Coolidge Elementary
329 students
What this shows Tullar Elementary reports 343 students on the CCD universe file.
How Tullar Elementary compares
Tullar Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▼ 1% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 13.8% | ▼ 64% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 343 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 82.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 31.2, Tullar Elementary is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Neenah Joint School District reports $11,849 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Tullar Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neenah High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shattuck Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Horace Mann Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Wilson Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Coolidge Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Tullar Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,913
- Students per teacher
- 29.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 519
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 401
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 329
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
Similar elementary schools in Neenah
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~343 students)
Frequently asked questions about Tullar Elementary
How many students attend Tullar Elementary?
Tullar Elementary has 343 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Neenah, WI. CCD year-over-year: 392 (2022-23) → 339 (2023-24), down 53.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Tullar Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Tullar Elementary is 14.3:1, which is 1% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tullar Elementary?
13.8% of students at Tullar Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tullar Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Tullar Elementary is White at 82.5% of enrollment, in Neenah, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Tullar Elementary?
Tullar Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Tullar Elementary rank among elementary schools in Neenah?
By Resource Investment Index, Tullar Elementary ranks #5 of 9 elementary schools in Neenah, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Neenah on the city page.
What other schools are in Neenah Joint School District?
Besides Tullar Elementary, Neenah Joint School District also operates Neenah High (2,013 students), Shattuck Middle (1,913 students), and Horace Mann Middle (519 students). See the Neenah Joint School District district page for the complete list.