- Enrollment
- 1,453
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Kenosha, WI
Indian Trail High School and Academy
Federal NCES profile for Indian Trail High School and Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Indian Trail High School and Academy earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Wisconsin schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.
- #3 of 6
- high schools in Kenosha · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.6:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 35.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Indian Trail High School and Academy has class sizes larger than 88% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Indian Trail High School and Academy ranks #3 of 6 high schools in Kenosha, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550732001461 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+21 students YoY
Indian Trail High School and Academy held near 2,001 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 108.6 → 101.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+21 students YoY 550732001461 · Kenosha, WI High · MID · TRAD
1,902 enr · 17.6:1 · 35.2% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Bradford High (1,453 students)
Indian Trail High School and Academy held near 2,001 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 108.6 → 101.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Indian Trail High School and Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Indian Trail High School and Academy
1,902 students
- Bradford High
Bradford High
1,453 students
- Tremper High
Tremper High
1,417 students
- Mahone Middle
Mahone Middle
1,025 students
- Kenosha School
Kenosha School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum
988 students
- Lance Middle
Lance Middle
899 students
What this shows Indian Trail High School and Academy reports 1,902 students on the CCD universe file.
How Indian Trail High School and Academy compares
Indian Trail High School and Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.6:1 | ▲ 22% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 35.2% | ▼ 9% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,902 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 47.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 65.6, Indian Trail High School and Academy is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Kenosha School District reports $14,636 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Indian Trail High School and Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bradford High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Tremper High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mahone Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Kenosha School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lance Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Indian Trail High School and Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,417
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,025
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 988
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 899
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar high schools in Kenosha
5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,902 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~17.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Indian Trail High School and Academy
How many students attend Indian Trail High School and Academy?
Indian Trail High School and Academy has 1,902 students enrolled. It is a high school in Kenosha, WI. CCD year-over-year: 1,980 (2022-23) → 2,001 (2023-24), nearly flat (+21).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Indian Trail High School and Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Indian Trail High School and Academy is 17.6:1, which is 22% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 12% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Indian Trail High School and Academy?
35.2% of students at Indian Trail High School and Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Indian Trail High School and Academy?
The largest demographic group at Indian Trail High School and Academy is White at 47.2% of enrollment, in Kenosha, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Indian Trail High School and Academy?
Indian Trail High School and Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Indian Trail High School and Academy rank among high schools in Kenosha?
By Resource Investment Index, Indian Trail High School and Academy ranks #3 of 6 high schools in Kenosha, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Kenosha on the city page.
What other schools are in Kenosha School District?
Besides Indian Trail High School and Academy, Kenosha School District also operates Bradford High (1,453 students), Tremper High (1,417 students), and Mahone Middle (1,025 students). See the Kenosha School District district page for the complete list.