Kenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Kenosha, Wisconsin
Kenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum in Kenosha, Wisconsin enrolled 80 students in 2024-25 with 8.3 full-time teachers, 9.7 students per teacher against the Wisconsin high-school median of 13.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 95% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 136%
41 students in 2022-23, 61 students in 2023-24, 80 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.5 to 8.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 41 | 3.5 | 11.7 |
| 2023-24 | 61 | 7.5 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | 80 | 8.3 | 9.7 |
9.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 89 of every 100 Wisconsin high schools
Among the 522 Wisconsin high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent70.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
53.8% of students were White, 28.8% Hispanic, 12.5% Black in 2024-25.
- White53.8%
- Hispanic28.8%
- Black12.5%
- Two or more races5.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Kenosha
8 public high schools in Kenosha report 2024-25 enrollment; Kenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Trail High School and Academy | 1,902 | 19.2 | 40.1% |
| Bradford High | 1,453 | 16.8 | 65.0% |
| Tremper High | 1,417 | 19.1 | 44.2% |
| Harborside Academy | 572 | 13.4 | 46.5% |
| Reuther Central High | 358 | 18.4 | 81.6% |
| Hillcrest School | 108 | 6.9 | 72.2% |
| Kenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum | 80 | 9.7 | 62.5% |
| Phoenix Project | 22 | 22.0 | 13.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Kenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum
- Tremper HighThe nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 1,417 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Harborside AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 572 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Kenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum with Tremper HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kenosha Schools of Technology Enhanced Curriculum Inc. spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in WisconsinKenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum is the number 451 by size of 535 Wisconsin high schools open in 2024-25.#451 of 535
- Wisconsin schools by students per teacher9.7 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 13.8 for high schools.9.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Kenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum
How many students attend Kenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum?
80 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 41 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Kenosha, WI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Kenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum?
9.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Kenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum a Title I school?
Kenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Kenosha High School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum in?
Kenosha Schools of Technology Enhanced Curriculum Inc., NCES district ID 5517246. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 551724603387 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.