High school (grades 9-12) · Kenosha, WI

Tremper High

Federal NCES profile for Tremper High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 550732000828
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tremper High earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of Wisconsin schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.

#2 of 6
high schools in Kenosha · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
16.3:1
large classes for Wisconsin
39.7%
free-lunch eligible

Tremper High has class sizes larger than 82% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Tremper High ranks #2 of 6 high schools in Kenosha, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-82 students YoY

Tremper High shrank from 1,540 students in 2022-23 to 1,458 in 2023-24 (-5.3%).

Teacher FTE lost 87.2 → 84.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-82 students YoY 550732000828 · Kenosha, WI High · MID · TRAD

1,417 enr · 16.3:1 · 39.7% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Indian Trail High School and Academy (1,902 students)

Tremper High shrank from 1,540 students in 2022-23 to 1,458 in 2023-24 (-5.3%). Teacher FTE lost 87.2 → 84.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Tremper High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tremper High reports 1,417 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tremper High compares

Tremper High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.3:1 ▲ 13% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.7% ▲ 3% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,417 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.3:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,417
Bigger than 96% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.7%
free-lunch eligible - 3% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.3:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 82% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 18% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
60.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,636
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 283 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
23
in-school suspensions + 203 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 7 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 51.9%
Hispanic or Latino 29.0%
African American 11.2%
Two or More 7.0%
Asian 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 51.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.9, Tremper High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 67
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Kenosha School District reports $14,636 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tremper High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Indian Trail High School and Academy Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Bradford High Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mahone Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kenosha School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lance Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tremper High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Kenosha School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Kenosha

5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tremper High

How many students attend Tremper High?

Tremper High has 1,417 students enrolled. It is a high school in Kenosha, WI. CCD year-over-year: 1,540 (2022-23) → 1,458 (2023-24), down 82.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tremper High?

The student-teacher ratio at Tremper High is 16.3:1, which is 13% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tremper High?

39.7% of students at Tremper High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tremper High?

The largest demographic group at Tremper High is White at 51.9% of enrollment, in Kenosha, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tremper High?

Tremper High has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Tremper High rank among high schools in Kenosha?

By Resource Investment Index, Tremper High ranks #2 of 6 high schools in Kenosha, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Kenosha on the city page.

What other schools are in Kenosha School District?

Besides Tremper High, Kenosha School District also operates Indian Trail High School and Academy (1,902 students), Bradford High (1,453 students), and Mahone Middle (1,025 students). See the Kenosha School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved