Central Sands Community High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Amherst, Wisconsin
Central Sands Community High School in Amherst, Wisconsin enrolled 35 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wisconsin: 40.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 43% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady
21 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 21 | 2.0 | 10.5 |
| 2023-24 | 30 | 2.0 | 15.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central Sands Community High School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent42.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
93.8% of students were White, 6.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White93.8%
- Hispanic6.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Central Sands Community High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Wisconsin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | not published | 40.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Amherst
2 public high schools in Amherst report 2024-25 enrollment; Central Sands Community High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst High | 349 | 12.3 | 18.9% |
| Central Sands Community High School | 35 | 10.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Central Sands Community High School
- Amherst HighThe nearest public high school, 4.6 miles away: 349 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.6 mi
- Charles F Fernandez Center Alt LearningThe next nearest public high school, 11 miles away: 77 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
- Compare Central Sands Community High School with Amherst HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Central Sands Community High School Inc spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in WisconsinCentral Sands Community High School is the number 496 by size of 535 Wisconsin high schools open in 2024-25.#496 of 535
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Central Sands Community High School
How many students attend Central Sands Community High School?
35 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 21 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Amherst, WI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Sands Community High School?
10.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Central Sands Community High School a Title I school?
Central Sands Community High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Central Sands Community High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Central Sands Community High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Central Sands Community High School in?
Central Sands Community High School Inc, NCES district ID 5517245. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 551724503386 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.