High school (grades 9-12) · Hartland, WI

Arrowhead High

Federal NCES profile for Arrowhead High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 550618000678
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
35
📋 Attendance
85
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Arrowhead High earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of Wisconsin schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.

#4 of 6
public schools in Hartland · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
17:1
large classes for Wisconsin
6.7%
free-lunch eligible

Arrowhead High has class sizes larger than 86% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Arrowhead High ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Hartland, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-48 students YoY

Arrowhead High held near 2,038 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-48 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 115.2 → 113.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-48 students YoY 550618000678 · Hartland, WI High · MID · TRAD

1,950 enr · 17:1 · 6.7% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Fontana a. B. Miller High (1,950 students)

Arrowhead High held near 2,038 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-48 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 115.2 → 113.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

How Arrowhead High compares

Arrowhead High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17:1 ▲ 18% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 6.7% ▼ 83% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,950 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17:1
Leaner classes than 30% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,950
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
6.7%
free-lunch eligible - 83% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 86% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 14% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
5.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$13,836
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 325 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
23
in-school suspensions + 52 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 87.0%
Hispanic or Latino 5.1%
Two or More 4.1%
Asian 2.5%
African American 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 87.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 23.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 23.8, Arrowhead High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 19

District finance for Arrowhead Uhs School District reports $13,836 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Arrowhead High

How many students attend Arrowhead High?

Arrowhead High has 1,950 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hartland, WI. CCD year-over-year: 2,086 (2022-23) → 2,038 (2023-24), nearly flat (-48).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Arrowhead High?

The student-teacher ratio at Arrowhead High is 17:1, which is 18% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Arrowhead High?

6.7% of students at Arrowhead High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Arrowhead High?

The largest demographic group at Arrowhead High is White at 87.0% of enrollment, in Hartland, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Arrowhead High?

Arrowhead High has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Arrowhead High rank among public schools in Hartland?

By Resource Investment Index, Arrowhead High ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Hartland, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Hartland on the city page.

What other schools are in Arrowhead Uhs School District?

None reported; Arrowhead Uhs School District operates only Arrowhead High as a public school district in NCES's records.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved