Edgewood ISD

Public school district · Bexar County · Texas · NCES district ID 4818150

Edgewood ISD spent $16,407 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 24 schools enrolled 7,869 students in 2024-25; 38.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,418 per student, up 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edgewood ISD in enrollment (7,890 to 8,447 students) and Edgewood ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Edgewood ISD, FY23Edgewood ISD $16,407; Texas City ISD $15,461; Port Arthur ISD $14,737; Longview ISD $13,251; San Marcos CISD $12,760; Copperas Cove ISD $12,315; Little Elm ISD $11,462; Weatherford ISD $11,337; Granbury ISD $10,649; Dripping Springs ISD $10,459; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16k18kEdgewood ISD$16,407Texas City ISD$15,461Port Arthur ISD$14,737Longview ISD$13,251San Marcos CISD$12,760Copperas Cove ISD$12,315Little Elm ISD$11,462Weatherford ISD$11,337Granbury ISD$10,649Dripping Springs ISD$10,459State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Edgewood ISD, FY23Edgewood ISD $16,407; Texas City ISD $15,461; Port Arthur ISD $14,737; Longview ISD $13,251; San Marcos CISD $12,760; Copperas Cove ISD $12,315; Little Elm ISD $11,462; Weatherford ISD $11,337; Granbury ISD $10,649; Dripping Springs ISD $10,459; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16k18kEdgewood ISD$16,407Texas City ISD$15,461Port Arthur ISD$14,737Longview ISD$13,251San Marcos CISD$12,760Copperas Cove ISD$12,315Little Elm ISD$11,462Weatherford ISD$11,337Granbury ISD$10,649Dripping Springs ISD$10,459State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Edgewood ISD, FY23Edgewood ISD $16,407; Texas City ISD $15,461; Port Arthur ISD $14,737; Longview ISD $13,251; San Marcos CISD $12,760; Copperas Cove ISD $12,315; Little Elm ISD $11,462; Weatherford ISD $11,337; Granbury ISD $10,649; Dripping Springs ISD $10,459; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16k18kEdgewood ISD$16,407Texas City ISD$15,461Port Arthur ISD$14,737Longview ISD$13,251San Marcos CISD$12,760Copperas Cove ISD$12,315Little Elm ISD$11,462Weatherford ISD$11,337Granbury ISD$10,649Dripping Springs ISD$10,459State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Edgewood ISD, FY23Edgewood ISD $16,407; Texas City ISD $15,461; Port Arthur ISD $14,737; Longview ISD $13,251; San Marcos CISD $12,760; Copperas Cove ISD $12,315; Little Elm ISD $11,462; Weatherford ISD $11,337; Granbury ISD $10,649; Dripping Springs ISD $10,459; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16k18kEdgewood ISD$16,407Texas City ISD$15,461Port Arthur ISD$14,737Longview ISD$13,251San Marcos CISD$12,760Copperas Cove ISD$12,315Little Elm ISD$11,462Weatherford ISD$11,337Granbury ISD$10,649Dripping Springs ISD$10,459State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$151,551,000 in revenue: 38.9% state, 19.2% local and 41.8% federal. Total spending including $11,137,000 of capital outlay was $148,292,000, or $18,135 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Edgewood ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $59,008,000; Local $29,170,000; Federal $63,373,000; total $151,551,000.
  • State$59,008,000 39%
  • Local$29,170,000 19%
  • Federal$63,373,000 42%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,177 students in 2022-23, 7,930 students in 2023-24, 7,849 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Edgewood ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,177, 2023-24: 7,930, 2024-25: 7,84902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,1772023-247,9302024-257,849
Edgewood ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,177, 2023-24: 7,930, 2024-25: 7,84902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,1772023-247,9302024-257,849
Edgewood ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,177, 2023-24: 7,930, 2024-25: 7,84902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,1772023-247,9302024-257,849
Edgewood ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,177, 2023-24: 7,930, 2024-25: 7,84902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,1772023-247,9302024-257,849

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,177552.914.8
2023-247,930527.215.0
2024-257,849498.515.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$29,220,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,573 per student

Edgewood ISD booked $29,220,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 557 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,431 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$23,867,00081.7%
Special education$2,757,0009.4%
Vocational$1,106,0003.8%
Other programs$1,490,0005.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,417 in 2018-19, $3,423 in 2019-20, $3,297 in 2020-21, $3,550 in 2021-22, $3,573 in 2022-23.

Edgewood ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,417, 2019-20: $3,423, 2020-21: $3,297, 2021-22: $3,550, 2022-23: $3,57301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4172019-20$3,4232020-21$3,2972021-22$3,5502022-23$3,573
Edgewood ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,417, 2019-20: $3,423, 2020-21: $3,297, 2021-22: $3,550, 2022-23: $3,57301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4172019-20$3,4232020-21$3,2972021-22$3,5502022-23$3,573
Edgewood ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,417, 2019-20: $3,423, 2020-21: $3,297, 2021-22: $3,550, 2022-23: $3,57301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4172019-20$3,4232020-21$3,2972021-22$3,5502022-23$3,573
Edgewood ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,417, 2019-20: $3,423, 2020-21: $3,297, 2021-22: $3,550, 2022-23: $3,57301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4172019-20$3,4232020-21$3,2972021-22$3,5502022-23$3,573

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Edgewood ISD scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 18% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts29%52%3,568
Math18%42%3,622

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 550 students in Edgewood ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate81%90.3%
Students in the class550403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

11 elementary schools, 3,543 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Loma Park Elementary58717.396.6%Schoolwide program
Stafford El Visual and Performing Arts50319.193.0%Not reported
Alonso S Perales Elementary46916.289.6%Schoolwide program
H B Gonzalez Elementary43415.097.0%Schoolwide program
Las Palmas Leadership School for Girls35413.787.6%Not Title I
L B Johnson Elementary31714.596.2%Schoolwide program
Roosevelt Dual Language Academy28218.497.2%Not reported
Gardendale Pre-K 4 Sa Early Learning24614.584.1%Schoolwide program
Roy Cisneros Elementary1958.591.8%Schoolwide program
Roosevelt Elementary15512.298.1%Schoolwide program
El DAEP11.0All free (CEP)Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,388 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gus Garcia Middle68418.595.3%Schoolwide program
Brentwood Middle60216.891.4%Schoolwide program
Stafford Elementary1028.790.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 2,372 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
John F Kennedy High School99815.792.5%Schoolwide program
Memorial High School84614.793.3%Schoolwide program
Steam at the Fine Arts Academy24011.090.4%Schoolwide program
Learn4life22420.295.5%Eligible, no program
Burleson Center3737.081.1%Eligible, no program
Alternative Center275.4100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 other schools, 566 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cardenas Center26418.995.5%Schoolwide program
Stafford Center25515.996.1%Schoolwide program
Pre-K 4 San Antonio27not reported88.9%Not Title I
Bexar Co J J a E P20not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

E T Wrenn Middle

Middle school in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 496 students; 14.2 students per teacher.

Winston Int of Excellence

Elementary school in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 209 students; 14.0 students per teacher.

Las Palmas Elementary

Elementary school in San Antonio; 50 students; 17.1 students per teacher.

Bexar Co J J a E P

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 20 students.

El DAEP

Elementary school in San Antonio; open in 2024-25; 1 student; 1.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Edgewood ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Edgewood ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentEdgewood ISD ranks 13 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,407).#13 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasEdgewood ISD is the number 143 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 8,177 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#143 of 1,212
  3. Weatherford ISDThe next larger Texas district: 8,255 students in fall 2022, $11,337 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,337
  4. Port Arthur ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 8,152 students in fall 2022, $14,737 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,737
  5. Compare Edgewood ISD with Weatherford ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. John F Kennedy High School, its largest high school998 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.998
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasEdgewood ISD spent $52,431 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$52,431
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Edgewood ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Edgewood ISD?
    24 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 3 middle, 6 high, 4 other), enrolling 7,869 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Edgewood ISD spend per student?
    $16,407 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,418 per student, up 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Edgewood ISD's money come from?
    $151,551,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.9% state, 19.2% local and 41.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Edgewood ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,584 of the 11,522 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 31.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Edgewood ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $29,220,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,573 per student. Divided by the 557 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,431 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Edgewood ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Edgewood ISD scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 18% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Edgewood ISD?
    81% of the 550 students in Edgewood ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Edgewood ISD's NCES district ID?
    4818150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25