Cardenas Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · San Antonio, Texas

Cardenas Center in San Antonio, Texas enrolled 264 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 18.9 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 30%

242 students in 2022-23, 238 students in 2023-24, 264 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.0 to 14.0.

Students enrolled at Cardenas Center by school year2022-23: 242, 2023-24: 238, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-232422023-242382024-25264
Students enrolled at Cardenas Center by school year2022-23: 242, 2023-24: 238, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-232422023-242382024-25264
Students enrolled at Cardenas Center by school year2022-23: 242, 2023-24: 238, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-232422023-242382024-25264
Students enrolled at Cardenas Center by school year2022-23: 242, 2023-24: 238, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-232422023-242382024-25264
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324220.012.1
2023-2423816.014.9
2024-2526414.018.9

18.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind

Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; Cardenas Center 18.9; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCardenas Center 18.9state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; Cardenas Center 18.9; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCardenas Center 18.9state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; Cardenas Center 18.9; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCardenas Center 18.9state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; Cardenas Center 18.9; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCardenas Center 18.9state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cardenas Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

95.8% of students were Hispanic, 1.5% White, 1.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic95.8%
  2. White1.5%
  3. Black1.1%
  4. Asian1.1%
  5. Two or more races0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in San Antonio

54 public schools of this kind in San Antonio report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Great Hearts Northern Oaks1,43019.211.3%
Great Hearts Forest Heights1,33518.415.9%
Great Hearts Western Hills1,32618.934.0%
Somerset Academy Brooks1,22722.465.2%
Advanced Learning Academy1,08715.746.2%
Somerset Academy Collegiate1,08019.664.9%
Jubilee San Antonio1,01115.885.1%
Great Hearts Online - Tx96828.4not reported

All public schools in San Antonio →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cardenas Center

  1. Jubilee - Lake View University PrepThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 548 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Stafford CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 255 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Cardenas Center with Jubilee - Lake View University PrepStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Edgewood ISD spends per student$16,407 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,407
  5. The largest public schools in TexasCardenas Center is the number 218 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#218 of 501
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher18.9 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.18.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cardenas Center

  1. How many students attend Cardenas Center?
    264 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 242 in 2022-23. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cardenas Center?
    18.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cardenas Center a Title I school?
    Cardenas Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Cardenas Center in?
    Edgewood ISD, NCES district ID 4818150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481815001609 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22