Learn4life

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · San Antonio, Texas

Learn4life in San Antonio, Texas enrolled 224 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 85% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

121 students in 2022-23, 232 students in 2023-24, 224 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Learn4life by school year2022-23: 121, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 22401002003002022-231212023-242322024-25224
Students enrolled at Learn4life by school year2022-23: 121, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 22401002003002022-231212023-242322024-25224
Students enrolled at Learn4life by school year2022-23: 121, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 22401002003002022-231212023-242322024-25224
Students enrolled at Learn4life by school year2022-23: 121, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 22401002003002022-231212023-242322024-25224
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231216.020.2
2023-242324.453.0
2024-25224not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

1 AP courses in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Learn4life enrolled 56 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses1
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

99.1% of students were Hispanic, 0.4% White, 0.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic99.1%
  2. White0.4%
  3. Black0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Learn4life scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Mathunder 50%18% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in San Antonio

120 public high schools in San Antonio report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Reagan High School3,40318.814.2%
East Central High School3,36218.564.8%
Johnson High School3,19618.618.2%
Brennan High School2,96517.027.8%
Harlan High School2,77817.721.9%
Clark High School2,75016.330.6%
Taft High School2,67016.926.4%
Brandeis High School2,65716.921.8%

All public schools in San Antonio →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Learn4life

  1. John F Kennedy High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 998 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Texans Can Academy - San AntonioThe next nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 72 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Learn4life with John F Kennedy High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Edgewood ISD spends per student$16,407 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,407
  5. The largest public schools in TexasLearn4life is the number 1,277 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,277 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Learn4life

  1. How many students attend Learn4life?
    224 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 121 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Antonio, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Learn4life?
    20.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Learn4life a Title I school?
    Learn4life was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Learn4life do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Learn4life scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Learn4life in?
    Edgewood ISD, NCES district ID 4818150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481815014175 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22