Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400653
Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) spent $10,589 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 408 students in 2024-25; 75.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) in enrollment (305 to 323 students) and Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) itself.
Where the money came from
$3,983,000 in revenue: 75.6% state, 2.3% local and 22.0% federal. Total spending including $66,000 of capital outlay was $3,755,000, or $11,959 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,012,000 76%
- Local$93,000 2%
- Federal$878,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
314 students in 2022-23, 280 students in 2023-24, 235 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 314 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 280 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 235 | 12.0 | 19.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 40.4% | 204 |
| Math | 29% | 34.8% | 204 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 34 students in Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 34 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 high schools, 408 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Academics Middle School | 235 | 19.6 | 38.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Academics | 173 | not reported | 32.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Academics
High school in Phoenix; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 173 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981)
- Website: azconservatory.org
- Phone: (602) 266-4278
- Office: 1460 S Horne, Mesa, AZ 85204
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentEdkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) ranks 326 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,589).#326 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaEdkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) is the number 369 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 314 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#369 of 661
- Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (4331)The next larger Arizona district: 316 students in fall 2022, $8,155 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,155
- Espiritu Community Development Corp. (4335)The next smaller Arizona district: 313 students in fall 2022, $19,486 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,486
- Compare Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) with Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (4331)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Academics Middle School, its largest high school235 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.235
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981)
How many schools and students are in Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981)?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 408 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) spend per student?
$10,589 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981)'s money come from?
$3,983,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.6% state, 2.3% local and 22.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981)?
80-89% of the 34 students in Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981)'s NCES district ID?
0400653. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25