High school (grades 9-12) · Phoenix, AZ

Skyline Prep High School

Federal NCES profile for Skyline Prep High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 040024302030Charter school
0/100100/10048/100
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
67
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Skyline Prep High School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index on federal resource data.

#3 of 7
high schools in Phoenix · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
66.0%
free-lunch eligible
167
students enrolled

By Resource Investment Index, Skyline Prep High School ranks #3 of 7 high schools in Phoenix, AZ.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-24 students YoY

Skyline Prep High School shrank from 200 students in 2022-23 to 176 in 2023-24 (-12.0%).

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-24 students YoY 040024302030 · Phoenix, AZ High · SMALL · CHARTER

167 enr · 66.0% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Da Vinci Rise High (167 students)

Skyline Prep High School shrank from 200 students in 2022-23 to 176 in 2023-24 (-12.0%). NCES Common Core of Data stamps for this campus. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →

How Skyline Prep High School compares

Skyline Prep High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arizona Arizona avg U.S. avg
Free-lunch eligible 66.0% ▲ 37% 48.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 167 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

167
Bigger than 16% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
66.0%
free-lunch eligible - 37% above the Arizona average of 48.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Funding equity
$18,350
per pupil, district-wide - above Arizona avg of $13,502
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 167 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 31 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 18.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 44.9%
African American 39.5%
Two or More 7.2%
White 6.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.8%
Asian 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 44.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.3, Skyline Prep High School is more mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Skyline Schools Inc. (79084) reports $18,350 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar high schools in Phoenix

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Skyline Prep High School

How many students attend Skyline Prep High School?

Skyline Prep High School has 167 students enrolled. It is a high school in Phoenix, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 200 (2022-23) → 176 (2023-24), down 24.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Skyline Prep High School?

66.0% of students at Skyline Prep High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Skyline Prep High School?

The largest demographic group at Skyline Prep High School is Hispanic or Latino at 44.9% of enrollment, in Phoenix, AZ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Skyline Prep High School?

Skyline Prep High School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.

How does Skyline Prep High School rank among high schools in Phoenix?

By Resource Investment Index, Skyline Prep High School ranks #3 of 7 high schools in Phoenix, AZ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Phoenix on the city page.

What other schools are in Skyline Schools Inc. (79084)?

None; Skyline Schools Inc. (79084) is a single-school charter district, and Skyline Prep High School is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.