- Enrollment
- 278
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Decatur, AR
Decatur High School
Federal NCES profile for Decatur High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Decatur High School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 98% of Arkansas schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Arkansas schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Decatur · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 3.7:1
- small classes for Arkansas
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Decatur High School has class sizes smaller than 98% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Decatur High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Decatur, AR.
School address
NCES ID 050498000221 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Decatur High School held near 175 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 47.3 → 28.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 050498000221 · Decatur, AR High · SMALL · TRAD
173 enr · 3.7:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Decatur Northside Elementary (278 students)
Decatur High School held near 175 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 47.3 → 28.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Decatur High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Decatur Norths
Decatur Northside Elementary
278 students
- This school
Decatur High School
173 students
- Decatur Middle
Decatur Middle School
162 students
What this shows Decatur High School reports 173 students on the CCD universe file.
How Decatur High School compares
Decatur High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 3.7:1 | ▼ 73% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 69% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 173 | top 90% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 41.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.6, Decatur High School is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Decatur School District reports $12,528 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Decatur High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur Northside Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Decatur Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Decatur High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 162
- Students per teacher
- 8.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~173 students)
Frequently asked questions about Decatur High School
How many students attend Decatur High School?
Decatur High School has 173 students enrolled. It is a high school in Decatur, AR. CCD year-over-year: 171 (2022-23) → 175 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Decatur High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Decatur High School is 3.7:1, which is 73% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 76% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Decatur High School?
100.0% of students at Decatur High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Decatur High School?
The largest demographic group at Decatur High School is Hispanic or Latino at 41.0% of enrollment, in Decatur, AR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Decatur High School?
Decatur High School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Decatur High School rank among public schools in Decatur?
By Resource Investment Index, Decatur High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Decatur, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Decatur School District?
Besides Decatur High School, Decatur School District also operates Decatur Northside Elementary (278 students) and Decatur Middle School (162 students). See the Decatur School District district page for the complete list.