Windsor Community Unit School District #1

Listed by NCES as Windsor CUSD 1 (district ID 1742690)

Public school district · Shelby County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1742690

Windsor Community Unit School District #1 spent $15,805 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 359 students in 2024-25; 43.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,438 per student, down 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Windsor Community Unit School District #1 in enrollment (327 to 349 students) and Windsor Community Unit School District #1 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Windsor Community Unit School District #1, FY23V I T CUSD 2 $17,831; DePue Unit Schools $17,450; High Mount School $17,376; Illini West H S Dist 307 $16,105; Windsor Community Unit School District #1 $15,805; A-C Central CUSD 262 $15,765; Century School District 100 $15,549; Jonesboro Elementary School District 43 $14,827; Palestine CUSD 3 $14,540; Rome Grade School $13,688; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.12k14k16k18k20kV I T CUSD 2$17,831DePue Unit Schools$17,450High Mount School$17,376Illini West H S Dist 307$16,105Windsor Community Unit School …$15,805A-C Central CUSD 262$15,765Century School District 100$15,549Jonesboro Elementary School Di…$14,827Palestine CUSD 3$14,540Rome Grade School$13,688State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Windsor Community Unit School District #1, FY23V I T CUSD 2 $17,831; DePue Unit Schools $17,450; High Mount School $17,376; Illini West H S Dist 307 $16,105; Windsor Community Unit School District #1 $15,805; A-C Central CUSD 262 $15,765; Century School District 100 $15,549; Jonesboro Elementary School District 43 $14,827; Palestine CUSD 3 $14,540; Rome Grade School $13,688; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.12k14k16k18k20kV I T CUSD 2$17,831DePue Unit Schools$17,450High Mount School$17,376Illini West H S Dist 307$16,105Windsor Community Unit School Distr…$15,805A-C Central CUSD 262$15,765Century School District 100$15,549Jonesboro Elementary School Distric…$14,827Palestine CUSD 3$14,540Rome Grade School$13,688State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Windsor Community Unit School District #1, FY23V I T CUSD 2 $17,831; DePue Unit Schools $17,450; High Mount School $17,376; Illini West H S Dist 307 $16,105; Windsor Community Unit School District #1 $15,805; A-C Central CUSD 262 $15,765; Century School District 100 $15,549; Jonesboro Elementary School District 43 $14,827; Palestine CUSD 3 $14,540; Rome Grade School $13,688; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.12k16k20kV I T CUSD 2$17,831DePue Unit Schools$17,450High Mount School$17,376Illini West H S Dist 307$16,105Windsor Community Unit School District #1$15,805A-C Central CUSD 262$15,765Century School District 100$15,549Jonesboro Elementary School District 43$14,827Palestine CUSD 3$14,540Rome Grade School$13,688State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Windsor Community Unit School District #1, FY23V I T CUSD 2 $17,831; DePue Unit Schools $17,450; High Mount School $17,376; Illini West H S Dist 307 $16,105; Windsor Community Unit School District #1 $15,805; A-C Central CUSD 262 $15,765; Century School District 100 $15,549; Jonesboro Elementary School District 43 $14,827; Palestine CUSD 3 $14,540; Rome Grade School $13,688; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.12k16k20kV I T CUSD 2$17,831DePue Unit Schools$17,450High Mount School$17,376Illini West H S Dist 307$16,105Windsor Community Unit School District…$15,805A-C Central CUSD 262$15,765Century School District 100$15,549Jonesboro Elementary School District 43$14,827Palestine CUSD 3$14,540Rome Grade School$13,688State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$6,412,000 in revenue: 43.6% state, 37.4% local and 19.0% federal. Total spending including $1,078,000 of capital outlay was $6,567,000, or $19,372 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Windsor Community Unit School District #1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,798,000; Local $2,398,000; Federal $1,216,000; total $6,412,000.
  • State$2,798,000 44%
  • Local$2,398,000 37%
  • Federal$1,216,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

339 students in 2022-23, 340 students in 2023-24, 359 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Windsor Community Unit School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 340, 2024-25: 35901002003004002022-233392023-243402024-25359
Windsor Community Unit School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 340, 2024-25: 35901002003004002022-233392023-243402024-25359
Windsor Community Unit School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 340, 2024-25: 35901002003004002022-233392023-243402024-25359
Windsor Community Unit School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 340, 2024-25: 35901002003004002022-233392023-243402024-25359

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333929.611.4
2023-2434029.411.5
2024-2535931.411.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Windsor Community Unit School District #1 scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-24%29.9%153

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 17 students in Windsor Community Unit School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.6%
Students in the class17149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 225 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Windsor Elementary School22512.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 134 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Windsor Jr & Sr High School1349.8All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Windsor Community Unit School District #1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Windsor Community Unit School District #1

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentWindsor Community Unit School District #1 ranks 265 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,805).#265 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisWindsor Community Unit School District #1 is the number 688 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 339 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#688 of 865
  3. Jonesboro Elementary School District 43The next larger Illinois district: 341 students in fall 2022, $14,827 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,827
  4. Palestine CUSD 3The next smaller Illinois district: 337 students in fall 2022, $14,540 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,540
  5. Compare Windsor Community Unit School District #1 with Jonesboro Elementary School District 43Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Windsor Jr & Sr High School, its largest high school134 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.134
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Windsor Community Unit School District #1

  1. How many schools and students are in Windsor Community Unit School District #1?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 359 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Windsor Community Unit School District #1 spend per student?
    $15,805 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,438 per student, down 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Windsor Community Unit School District #1's money come from?
    $6,412,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.6% state, 37.4% local and 19.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Windsor Community Unit School District #1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 41 of the 352 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Windsor Community Unit School District #1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Windsor Community Unit School District #1 scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Windsor Community Unit School District #1?
    80% or more of the 17 students in Windsor Community Unit School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Windsor Community Unit School District #1's NCES district ID?
    1742690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25