A-C Central CUSD 262

Public school district · Cass County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1700105

A-C Central CUSD 262 spent $15,765 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 314 students in 2024-25; 34.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,540 per student, up 23.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to A-C Central CUSD 262 in enrollment (337 to 354 students) and A-C Central CUSD 262 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to A-C Central CUSD 262, FY23V I T CUSD 2 $17,831; Waverly CUSD 6 $16,147; Illini West H S Dist 307 $16,105; Windsor Community Unit School District #1 $15,805; A-C Central CUSD 262 $15,765; Annawan CUSD 226 $15,645; Century School District 100 $15,549; Jonesboro Elementary School District 43 $14,827; Mulberry Grove CUSD 1 $14,621; Palestine CUSD 3 $14,540; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.12k14k16k18k20kV I T CUSD 2$17,831Waverly CUSD 6$16,147Illini West H S Dist 307$16,105Windsor Community Unit School …$15,805A-C Central CUSD 262$15,765Annawan CUSD 226$15,645Century School District 100$15,549Jonesboro Elementary School Di…$14,827Mulberry Grove CUSD 1$14,621Palestine CUSD 3$14,540State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to A-C Central CUSD 262, FY23V I T CUSD 2 $17,831; Waverly CUSD 6 $16,147; Illini West H S Dist 307 $16,105; Windsor Community Unit School District #1 $15,805; A-C Central CUSD 262 $15,765; Annawan CUSD 226 $15,645; Century School District 100 $15,549; Jonesboro Elementary School District 43 $14,827; Mulberry Grove CUSD 1 $14,621; Palestine CUSD 3 $14,540; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.12k14k16k18k20kV I T CUSD 2$17,831Waverly CUSD 6$16,147Illini West H S Dist 307$16,105Windsor Community Unit School Distr…$15,805A-C Central CUSD 262$15,765Annawan CUSD 226$15,645Century School District 100$15,549Jonesboro Elementary School Distric…$14,827Mulberry Grove CUSD 1$14,621Palestine CUSD 3$14,540State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to A-C Central CUSD 262, FY23V I T CUSD 2 $17,831; Waverly CUSD 6 $16,147; Illini West H S Dist 307 $16,105; Windsor Community Unit School District #1 $15,805; A-C Central CUSD 262 $15,765; Annawan CUSD 226 $15,645; Century School District 100 $15,549; Jonesboro Elementary School District 43 $14,827; Mulberry Grove CUSD 1 $14,621; Palestine CUSD 3 $14,540; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.12k16k20kV I T CUSD 2$17,831Waverly CUSD 6$16,147Illini West H S Dist 307$16,105Windsor Community Unit School District #1$15,805A-C Central CUSD 262$15,765Annawan CUSD 226$15,645Century School District 100$15,549Jonesboro Elementary School District 43$14,827Mulberry Grove CUSD 1$14,621Palestine CUSD 3$14,540State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to A-C Central CUSD 262, FY23V I T CUSD 2 $17,831; Waverly CUSD 6 $16,147; Illini West H S Dist 307 $16,105; Windsor Community Unit School District #1 $15,805; A-C Central CUSD 262 $15,765; Annawan CUSD 226 $15,645; Century School District 100 $15,549; Jonesboro Elementary School District 43 $14,827; Mulberry Grove CUSD 1 $14,621; Palestine CUSD 3 $14,540; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.12k16k20kV I T CUSD 2$17,831Waverly CUSD 6$16,147Illini West H S Dist 307$16,105Windsor Community Unit School District…$15,805A-C Central CUSD 262$15,765Annawan CUSD 226$15,645Century School District 100$15,549Jonesboro Elementary School District 43$14,827Mulberry Grove CUSD 1$14,621Palestine CUSD 3$14,540State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$7,571,000 in revenue: 34.5% state, 54.1% local and 11.4% federal. Total spending including $846,000 of capital outlay was $6,796,000, or $19,756 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

A-C Central CUSD 262 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,613,000; Local $4,095,000; Federal $863,000; total $7,571,000.
  • State$2,613,000 35%
  • Local$4,095,000 54%
  • Federal$863,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

344 students in 2022-23, 328 students in 2023-24, 314 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

A-C Central CUSD 262 enrollment by school year2022-23: 344, 2023-24: 328, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233442023-243282024-25314
A-C Central CUSD 262 enrollment by school year2022-23: 344, 2023-24: 328, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233442023-243282024-25314
A-C Central CUSD 262 enrollment by school year2022-23: 344, 2023-24: 328, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233442023-243282024-25314
A-C Central CUSD 262 enrollment by school year2022-23: 344, 2023-24: 328, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233442023-243282024-25314

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334440.38.5
2023-2432834.59.5
2024-2531430.410.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in A-C Central CUSD 262 scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%29.9%169

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 29 students in A-C Central CUSD 262's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.6%
Students in the class29149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 129 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
A-C Central Elementary School1298.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 89 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
A-C Central Middle School8912.3not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 96 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
A-C Central High School9612.4not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact A-C Central CUSD 262

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about A-C Central CUSD 262

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentA-C Central CUSD 262 ranks 270 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,765).#270 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisA-C Central CUSD 262 is the number 685 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 344 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#685 of 865
  3. V I T CUSD 2The next larger Illinois district: 349 students in fall 2022, $17,831 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,831
  4. Illini West H S Dist 307The next smaller Illinois district: 342 students in fall 2022, $16,105 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,105
  5. Compare A-C Central CUSD 262 with V I T CUSD 2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. A-C Central High School, its largest high school96 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.96
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about A-C Central CUSD 262

  1. How many schools and students are in A-C Central CUSD 262?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 314 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does A-C Central CUSD 262 spend per student?
    $15,765 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,540 per student, up 23.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does A-C Central CUSD 262's money come from?
    $7,571,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.5% state, 54.1% local and 11.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in A-C Central CUSD 262 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 37 of the 377 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in A-C Central CUSD 262 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in A-C Central CUSD 262 scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in A-C Central CUSD 262?
    80% or more of the 29 students in A-C Central CUSD 262's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is A-C Central CUSD 262's NCES district ID?
    1700105. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25