Kingman-Norwich USD 331

Listed by NCES as Kingman - Norwich (district ID 2008070)

Public school district · Kingman County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2008070

Kingman-Norwich USD 331 spent $15,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,054). Its 7 schools enrolled 865 students in 2024-25; 71.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,269 per student, down 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kingman-Norwich USD 331 in enrollment (911 to 982 students) and Kingman-Norwich USD 331 itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Kingman-Norwich USD 331, FY23Kingman-Norwich USD 331 $15,806; Frontenac Public Schools $15,008; Hiawatha $14,668; Columbus USD 493 $14,603; Garnett USD 365 $13,707; Holcomb $13,517; Goodland Unified $13,238; USD 466 Scott County Schools $13,016; Colby Public Schools $12,964; Humboldt USD 258 $10,798; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.8k10k12k14k16k18kKingman-Norwich USD 331$15,806Frontenac Public Schools$15,008Hiawatha$14,668Columbus USD 493$14,603Garnett USD 365$13,707Holcomb$13,517Goodland Unified$13,238USD 466 Scott County Schools$13,016Colby Public Schools$12,964Humboldt USD 258$10,798State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Kingman-Norwich USD 331, FY23Kingman-Norwich USD 331 $15,806; Frontenac Public Schools $15,008; Hiawatha $14,668; Columbus USD 493 $14,603; Garnett USD 365 $13,707; Holcomb $13,517; Goodland Unified $13,238; USD 466 Scott County Schools $13,016; Colby Public Schools $12,964; Humboldt USD 258 $10,798; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.8k10k12k14k16k18kKingman-Norwich USD 331$15,806Frontenac Public Schools$15,008Hiawatha$14,668Columbus USD 493$14,603Garnett USD 365$13,707Holcomb$13,517Goodland Unified$13,238USD 466 Scott County Schools$13,016Colby Public Schools$12,964Humboldt USD 258$10,798State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Kingman-Norwich USD 331, FY23Kingman-Norwich USD 331 $15,806; Frontenac Public Schools $15,008; Hiawatha $14,668; Columbus USD 493 $14,603; Garnett USD 365 $13,707; Holcomb $13,517; Goodland Unified $13,238; USD 466 Scott County Schools $13,016; Colby Public Schools $12,964; Humboldt USD 258 $10,798; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.8k12k16k18kKingman-Norwich USD 331$15,806Frontenac Public Schools$15,008Hiawatha$14,668Columbus USD 493$14,603Garnett USD 365$13,707Holcomb$13,517Goodland Unified$13,238USD 466 Scott County Schools$13,016Colby Public Schools$12,964Humboldt USD 258$10,798State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Kingman-Norwich USD 331, FY23Kingman-Norwich USD 331 $15,806; Frontenac Public Schools $15,008; Hiawatha $14,668; Columbus USD 493 $14,603; Garnett USD 365 $13,707; Holcomb $13,517; Goodland Unified $13,238; USD 466 Scott County Schools $13,016; Colby Public Schools $12,964; Humboldt USD 258 $10,798; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.8k12k16k18kKingman-Norwich USD 331$15,806Frontenac Public Schools$15,008Hiawatha$14,668Columbus USD 493$14,603Garnett USD 365$13,707Holcomb$13,517Goodland Unified$13,238USD 466 Scott County Schools$13,016Colby Public Schools$12,964Humboldt USD 258$10,798State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$14,437,000 in revenue: 71.2% state, 15.6% local and 13.2% federal. Total spending including $309,000 of capital outlay was $15,393,000, or $16,135 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kingman-Norwich USD 331 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,276,000; Local $2,256,000; Federal $1,905,000; total $14,437,000.
  • State$10,276,000 71%
  • Local$2,256,000 16%
  • Federal$1,905,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

954 students in 2022-23, 921 students in 2023-24, 851 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kingman-Norwich USD 331 enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 921, 2024-25: 85102505007501k2022-239542023-249212024-25851
Kingman-Norwich USD 331 enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 921, 2024-25: 85102505007501k2022-239542023-249212024-25851
Kingman-Norwich USD 331 enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 921, 2024-25: 85102505007501k2022-239542023-249212024-25851
Kingman-Norwich USD 331 enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 921, 2024-25: 85102505007501k2022-239542023-249212024-25851

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2395463.415.0
2023-2492161.215.1
2024-2585176.311.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,142,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,342 per student

Kingman-Norwich USD 331 booked $4,142,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 64 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,146 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,770,00091.0%
Vocational$372,0009.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,492 in 2018-19, $3,943 in 2019-20, $4,085 in 2020-21, $4,105 in 2021-22, $4,342 in 2022-23.

Kingman-Norwich USD 331 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,492, 2019-20: $3,943, 2020-21: $4,085, 2021-22: $4,105, 2022-23: $4,34202k4k6k2018-19$3,4922019-20$3,9432020-21$4,0852021-22$4,1052022-23$4,342
Kingman-Norwich USD 331 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,492, 2019-20: $3,943, 2020-21: $4,085, 2021-22: $4,105, 2022-23: $4,34202k4k6k2018-19$3,4922019-20$3,9432020-21$4,0852021-22$4,1052022-23$4,342
Kingman-Norwich USD 331 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,492, 2019-20: $3,943, 2020-21: $4,085, 2021-22: $4,105, 2022-23: $4,34202k4k6k2018-19$3,4922019-20$3,9432020-21$4,0852021-22$4,1052022-23$4,342
Kingman-Norwich USD 331 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,492, 2019-20: $3,943, 2020-21: $4,085, 2021-22: $4,105, 2022-23: $4,34202k4k6k2018-19$3,4922019-20$3,9432020-21$4,0852021-22$4,1052022-23$4,342

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kingman-Norwich USD 331 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 23% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%32.5%417
Math23%29.4%417

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 77 students in Kingman-Norwich USD 331's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%88%
Students in the class7736,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 438 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kingman Elementary School33013.250.0%Schoolwide program
Norwich Elementary School1089.332.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 133 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kingman Middle School8910.344.9%Eligible, no program
Norwich Middle School449.534.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 294 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kingman High19811.133.3%Eligible, no program
Norwich High829.625.6%Eligible, no program
USD 331 Virtual School14not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kingman-Norwich USD 331

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kingman-Norwich USD 331

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentKingman-Norwich USD 331 ranks 107 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,806).#107 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasKingman-Norwich USD 331 is the number 90 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 954 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#90 of 290
  3. USD 466 Scott County SchoolsThe next larger Kansas district: 960 students in fall 2022, $13,016 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,016
  4. Frontenac Public SchoolsThe next smaller Kansas district: 953 students in fall 2022, $15,008 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,008
  5. Compare Kingman-Norwich USD 331 with USD 466 Scott County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kingman High, its largest high school198 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.198
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasKingman-Norwich USD 331 spent $65,146 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$65,146
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kingman-Norwich USD 331

  1. How many schools and students are in Kingman-Norwich USD 331?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 865 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kingman-Norwich USD 331 spend per student?
    $15,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,269 per student, down 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kingman-Norwich USD 331's money come from?
    $14,437,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.2% state, 15.6% local and 13.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kingman-Norwich USD 331 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 137 of the 1,043 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kingman-Norwich USD 331 spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,142,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,342 per student. Divided by the 64 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,146 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kingman-Norwich USD 331 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kingman-Norwich USD 331 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 23% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Kingman-Norwich USD 331?
    85-89% of the 77 students in Kingman-Norwich USD 331's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Kingman-Norwich USD 331's NCES district ID?
    2008070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25