USD 331 Virtual School
Public high school, 6 to ungraded · Kingman, Kansas
USD 331 Virtual School in Kingman, Kansas enrolled 14 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Kansas: 32.5% and 29.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Kansas: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
54 students in 2022-23, 62 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 54 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 62 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection USD 331 Virtual School enrolled 59 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
92.9% of students were White, 7.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White92.9%
- Hispanic7.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at USD 331 Virtual School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Kansas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 28% | 32.5% |
| Math | under 50% | 23% | 29.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 14 students in USD 331 Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 85‑89% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 14 | 77 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Kingman
2 public high schools in Kingman report 2024-25 enrollment; USD 331 Virtual School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingman High | 198 | 11.1 | 33.3% |
| USD 331 Virtual School | 14 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about USD 331 Virtual School
- Kingman HighThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 198 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Cunningham HighThe next nearest public high school, 17 miles away: 117 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
- Compare USD 331 Virtual School with Kingman HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kingman-Norwich USD 331 spends per student$15,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,806
- The largest public schools in KansasUSD 331 Virtual School is the number 355 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#355 of 366
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about USD 331 Virtual School
How many students attend USD 331 Virtual School?
14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 54 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Kingman, KS.Is USD 331 Virtual School a Title I school?
USD 331 Virtual School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at USD 331 Virtual School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at USD 331 Virtual School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at USD 331 Virtual School?
50% or more of the 14 students in USD 331 Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is USD 331 Virtual School in?
Kingman-Norwich USD 331, NCES district ID 2008070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200807002082 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.