Wilcox County
Public school district · Wilcox County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0103510
Wilcox County spent $18,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,147 students in 2024-25; 46.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,885 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Alabama: 90%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wilcox County in enrollment (1,097 to 1,329 students) and Wilcox County itself.
Where the money came from
$31,584,000 in revenue: 46.9% state, 20.2% local and 32.9% federal. Total spending including $3,669,000 of capital outlay was $28,783,000, or $23,212 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,807,000 47%
- Local$6,378,000 20%
- Federal$10,399,000 33%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,240 students in 2022-23, 1,190 students in 2023-24, 1,147 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,240 | 86.2 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 1,190 | 74.2 | 16.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,147 | 70.0 | 16.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,574,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,495 per student
Wilcox County booked $5,574,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 86 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,634 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,455,000 | 79.9% |
| Special education | $453,000 | 8.1% |
| Vocational | $336,000 | 6.0% |
| Other programs | $330,000 | 5.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,336 in 2018-19, $3,543 in 2019-20, $3,584 in 2020-21, $3,952 in 2021-22, $4,495 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wilcox County scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 4% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alabama | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 21% | 47.3% | 628 |
| Math | 4% | 27.2% | 630 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-84% of the 103 students in Wilcox County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alabama | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑84% | 90% |
| Students in the class | 103 | 52,928 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 659 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J E Hobbs Elementary School | 359 | 18.0 | 80.2% | Targeted program |
| F S Ervin Elementary School | 197 | 16.4 | 83.2% | Targeted program |
| ABC Elementary | 103 | 14.7 | 80.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 148 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden School Of Arts Technology | 148 | 14.8 | 91.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 340 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilcox Central High School | 340 | 16.2 | 89.4% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wilcox County
- Website: wilcoxboe.org
- Phone: (334) 682-4716
- Office: 75 Camden Bypass, Camden, AL 36726
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wilcox County
- Alabama districts by spending per studentWilcox County ranks 3 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,907).#3 of 130
- Every school district in AlabamaWilcox County is the number 122 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 1,240 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#122 of 149
- Geneva CityThe next larger Alabama district: 1,252 students in fall 2022, $12,470 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,470
- Brewton City SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 1,224 students in fall 2022, $12,712 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,712
- Compare Wilcox County with Geneva CityEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wilcox Central High School, its largest high school340 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.340
- Teacher salary spending across AlabamaWilcox County spent $64,634 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$64,634
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wilcox County
How many schools and students are in Wilcox County?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,147 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wilcox County spend per student?
$18,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,885 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wilcox County's money come from?
$31,584,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.9% state, 20.2% local and 32.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wilcox County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 722 of the 1,567 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 46.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wilcox County spend on teacher salaries?
$5,574,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,495 per student. Divided by the 86 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,634 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wilcox County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wilcox County scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 4% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wilcox County?
80-84% of the 103 students in Wilcox County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wilcox County's NCES district ID?
0103510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25