Geneva City

Public school district · Geneva County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0101640

Geneva City spent $12,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,229 students in 2024-25; 59.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,675 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Geneva City in enrollment (1,131 to 1,397 students) and Geneva City itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Geneva City, FY23Lowndes County Public Schools $23,179; Wilcox County $18,907; Bullock County $15,226; Tarrant City $14,515; Winfield City Schools $12,974; Opp City $12,836; Brewton City Schools $12,712; Geneva City $12,470; Daleville City Schools $12,314; Piedmont City $11,284; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20k25kLowndes County Public Schools$23,179Wilcox County$18,907Bullock County$15,226Tarrant City$14,515Winfield City Schools$12,974Opp City$12,836Brewton City Schools$12,712Geneva City$12,470Daleville City Schools$12,314Piedmont City$11,284State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Geneva City, FY23Lowndes County Public Schools $23,179; Wilcox County $18,907; Bullock County $15,226; Tarrant City $14,515; Winfield City Schools $12,974; Opp City $12,836; Brewton City Schools $12,712; Geneva City $12,470; Daleville City Schools $12,314; Piedmont City $11,284; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20k25kLowndes County Public Schools$23,179Wilcox County$18,907Bullock County$15,226Tarrant City$14,515Winfield City Schools$12,974Opp City$12,836Brewton City Schools$12,712Geneva City$12,470Daleville City Schools$12,314Piedmont City$11,284State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Geneva City, FY23Lowndes County Public Schools $23,179; Wilcox County $18,907; Bullock County $15,226; Tarrant City $14,515; Winfield City Schools $12,974; Opp City $12,836; Brewton City Schools $12,712; Geneva City $12,470; Daleville City Schools $12,314; Piedmont City $11,284; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20k25kLowndes County Public Schools$23,179Wilcox County$18,907Bullock County$15,226Tarrant City$14,515Winfield City Schools$12,974Opp City$12,836Brewton City Schools$12,712Geneva City$12,470Daleville City Schools$12,314Piedmont City$11,284State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Geneva City, FY23Lowndes County Public Schools $23,179; Wilcox County $18,907; Bullock County $15,226; Tarrant City $14,515; Winfield City Schools $12,974; Opp City $12,836; Brewton City Schools $12,712; Geneva City $12,470; Daleville City Schools $12,314; Piedmont City $11,284; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20k25kLowndes County Public Schools$23,179Wilcox County$18,907Bullock County$15,226Tarrant City$14,515Winfield City Schools$12,974Opp City$12,836Brewton City Schools$12,712Geneva City$12,470Daleville City Schools$12,314Piedmont City$11,284State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$20,239,000 in revenue: 59.2% state, 20.8% local and 20.0% federal. Total spending including $2,657,000 of capital outlay was $19,056,000, or $15,220 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Geneva City revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,980,000; Local $4,214,000; Federal $4,045,000; total $20,239,000.
  • State$11,980,000 59%
  • Local$4,214,000 21%
  • Federal$4,045,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,252 students in 2022-23, 1,263 students in 2023-24, 1,229 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Geneva City enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,252, 2023-24: 1,263, 2024-25: 1,22905001k1.5k2022-231,2522023-241,2632024-251,229
Geneva City enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,252, 2023-24: 1,263, 2024-25: 1,22905001k1.5k2022-231,2522023-241,2632024-251,229
Geneva City enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,252, 2023-24: 1,263, 2024-25: 1,22905001k1.5k2022-231,2522023-241,2632024-251,229
Geneva City enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,252, 2023-24: 1,263, 2024-25: 1,22905001k1.5k2022-231,2522023-241,2632024-251,229

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,25281.515.4
2023-241,26380.515.7
2024-251,22980.515.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,162,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,123 per student

Geneva City booked $5,162,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 82 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,337 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 12 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,456,00086.3%
Special education$397,0007.7%
Vocational$249,0004.8%
Other programs$60,0001.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,384 in 2018-19, $3,465 in 2019-20, $3,476 in 2020-21, $4,076 in 2021-22, $4,123 in 2022-23.

Geneva City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,384, 2019-20: $3,465, 2020-21: $3,476, 2021-22: $4,076, 2022-23: $4,12302k4k6k2018-19$3,3842019-20$3,4652020-21$3,4762021-22$4,0762022-23$4,123
Geneva City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,384, 2019-20: $3,465, 2020-21: $3,476, 2021-22: $4,076, 2022-23: $4,12302k4k6k2018-19$3,3842019-20$3,4652020-21$3,4762021-22$4,0762022-23$4,123
Geneva City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,384, 2019-20: $3,465, 2020-21: $3,476, 2021-22: $4,076, 2022-23: $4,12302k4k6k2018-19$3,3842019-20$3,4652020-21$3,4762021-22$4,0762022-23$4,123
Geneva City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,384, 2019-20: $3,465, 2020-21: $3,476, 2021-22: $4,076, 2022-23: $4,12302k4k6k2018-19$3,3842019-20$3,4652020-21$3,4762021-22$4,0762022-23$4,123

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Geneva City scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 38% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%47.3%640
Math38%27.2%643

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 77 students in Geneva City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90%
Students in the class7752,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 562 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mulkey Elementary School56214.551.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 298 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Geneva Middle School29815.651.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 369 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Geneva High School36916.446.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Geneva City

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Geneva City

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentGeneva City ranks 78 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,470).#78 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaGeneva City is the number 121 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 1,252 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#121 of 149
  3. Winfield City SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 1,255 students in fall 2022, $12,974 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,974
  4. Wilcox CountyThe next smaller Alabama district: 1,240 students in fall 2022, $18,907 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,907
  5. Compare Geneva City with Winfield City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Geneva High School, its largest high school369 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.369
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaGeneva City spent $63,337 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$63,337
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Geneva City

  1. How many schools and students are in Geneva City?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,229 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Geneva City spend per student?
    $12,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,675 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Geneva City's money come from?
    $20,239,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.2% state, 20.8% local and 20.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Geneva City live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 205 of the 930 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Geneva City spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,162,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,123 per student. Divided by the 82 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,337 per teacher, more than 12 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Geneva City do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Geneva City scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 38% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Geneva City?
    95% or more of the 77 students in Geneva City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Geneva City's NCES district ID?
    0101640. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25