Watauga County Schools

Public school district · Watauga County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3704830

Watauga County Schools spent $13,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 11 schools enrolled 4,658 students in 2024-25; 56.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,322 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Watauga County Schools in enrollment (4,374 to 5,269 students) and Watauga County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Watauga County Schools, FY23Vance County Public Schools $14,592; Dare County Schools $13,996; Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools $13,931; Person County Schools $13,682; Macon County Schools $13,238; Asheboro City Schools $13,003; Watauga County Schools $13,003; Alexander County Schools District $12,929; Currituck County Schools $12,078; Yadkin County Schools $12,043; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.10k12k14k16kVance County Public Schools$14,592Dare County Schools$13,996Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Publ…$13,931Person County Schools$13,682Macon County Schools$13,238Asheboro City Schools$13,003Watauga County Schools$13,003Alexander County Schools Distr…$12,929Currituck County Schools$12,078Yadkin County Schools$12,043State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Watauga County Schools, FY23Vance County Public Schools $14,592; Dare County Schools $13,996; Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools $13,931; Person County Schools $13,682; Macon County Schools $13,238; Asheboro City Schools $13,003; Watauga County Schools $13,003; Alexander County Schools District $12,929; Currituck County Schools $12,078; Yadkin County Schools $12,043; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.10k12k14k16kVance County Public Schools$14,592Dare County Schools$13,996Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Sc…$13,931Person County Schools$13,682Macon County Schools$13,238Asheboro City Schools$13,003Watauga County Schools$13,003Alexander County Schools District$12,929Currituck County Schools$12,078Yadkin County Schools$12,043State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Watauga County Schools, FY23Vance County Public Schools $14,592; Dare County Schools $13,996; Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools $13,931; Person County Schools $13,682; Macon County Schools $13,238; Asheboro City Schools $13,003; Watauga County Schools $13,003; Alexander County Schools District $12,929; Currituck County Schools $12,078; Yadkin County Schools $12,043; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.10k12k14k16kVance County Public Schools$14,592Dare County Schools$13,996Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools$13,931Person County Schools$13,682Macon County Schools$13,238Asheboro City Schools$13,003Watauga County Schools$13,003Alexander County Schools District$12,929Currituck County Schools$12,078Yadkin County Schools$12,043State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Watauga County Schools, FY23Vance County Public Schools $14,592; Dare County Schools $13,996; Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools $13,931; Person County Schools $13,682; Macon County Schools $13,238; Asheboro City Schools $13,003; Watauga County Schools $13,003; Alexander County Schools District $12,929; Currituck County Schools $12,078; Yadkin County Schools $12,043; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.10k12k14k16kVance County Public Schools$14,592Dare County Schools$13,996Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools$13,931Person County Schools$13,682Macon County Schools$13,238Asheboro City Schools$13,003Watauga County Schools$13,003Alexander County Schools District$12,929Currituck County Schools$12,078Yadkin County Schools$12,043State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$63,969,000 in revenue: 56.9% state, 29.2% local and 13.9% federal. Total spending including $1,784,000 of capital outlay was $66,211,000, or $13,927 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Watauga County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $36,381,000; Local $18,683,000; Federal $8,905,000; total $63,969,000.
  • State$36,381,000 57%
  • Local$18,683,000 29%
  • Federal$8,905,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,754 students in 2022-23, 4,746 students in 2023-24, 4,658 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Watauga County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,754, 2023-24: 4,746, 2024-25: 4,65802k4k6k2022-234,7542023-244,7462024-254,658
Watauga County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,754, 2023-24: 4,746, 2024-25: 4,65802k4k6k2022-234,7542023-244,7462024-254,658
Watauga County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,754, 2023-24: 4,746, 2024-25: 4,65802k4k6k2022-234,7542023-244,7462024-254,658
Watauga County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,754, 2023-24: 4,746, 2024-25: 4,65802k4k6k2022-234,7542023-244,7462024-254,658

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,754398.911.9
2023-244,746396.312.0
2024-254,658335.013.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$20,091,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,226 per student

Watauga County Schools booked $20,091,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 399 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,372 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,887,00064.1%
Special education$2,492,00012.4%
Vocational$1,024,0005.1%
Other programs$3,688,00018.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,876 in 2018-19, $3,889 in 2019-20, $4,044 in 2020-21, $4,150 in 2021-22, $4,226 in 2022-23.

Watauga County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,876, 2019-20: $3,889, 2020-21: $4,044, 2021-22: $4,150, 2022-23: $4,22602k4k6k2018-19$3,8762019-20$3,8892020-21$4,0442021-22$4,1502022-23$4,226
Watauga County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,876, 2019-20: $3,889, 2020-21: $4,044, 2021-22: $4,150, 2022-23: $4,22602k4k6k2018-19$3,8762019-20$3,8892020-21$4,0442021-22$4,1502022-23$4,226
Watauga County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,876, 2019-20: $3,889, 2020-21: $4,044, 2021-22: $4,150, 2022-23: $4,22602k4k6k2018-19$3,8762019-20$3,8892020-21$4,0442021-22$4,1502022-23$4,226
Watauga County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,876, 2019-20: $3,889, 2020-21: $4,044, 2021-22: $4,150, 2022-23: $4,22602k4k6k2018-19$3,8762019-20$3,8892020-21$4,0442021-22$4,1502022-23$4,226

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Watauga County Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 63% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts61%48%2,126
Math63%50%2,126

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 371 students in Watauga County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate91%86.5%
Students in the class371120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

9 elementary schools, 3,077 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hardin Park Elementary85411.836.7%Schoolwide program
Parkway Elementary61014.631.5%Not Title I
Blowing Rock Elementary40914.617.4%Not Title I
Valle Crucis Elementary34512.637.1%Schoolwide program
Green Valley Elementary29210.657.2%Schoolwide program
Cove Creek Elementary28912.637.4%Schoolwide program
Mabel Elementary1408.860.7%Schoolwide program
Bethel Elementary1287.746.9%Schoolwide program
Watauga Virtual Academy104.450.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,581 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Watauga High1,28915.629.8%Not Title I
Watauga Innovation Academy29260.938.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Watauga County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Watauga County Schools

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentWatauga County Schools ranks 60 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,003).#60 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaWatauga County Schools is the number 66 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 4,754 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#66 of 332
  3. Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 4,834 students in fall 2022, $13,931 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,931
  4. Alexander County Schools DistrictThe next smaller North Carolina district: 4,525 students in fall 2022, $12,929 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,929
  5. Compare Watauga County Schools with Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Watauga High, its largest high school1,289 students in 2024-25, 15.6 per teacher.1,289
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaWatauga County Schools spent $50,372 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$50,372
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Watauga County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Watauga County Schools?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 4,658 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Watauga County Schools spend per student?
    $13,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,322 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Watauga County Schools' money come from?
    $63,969,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.9% state, 29.2% local and 13.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Watauga County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 547 of the 4,926 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Watauga County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $20,091,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,226 per student. Divided by the 399 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,372 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Watauga County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Watauga County Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 63% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Watauga County Schools?
    91% of the 371 students in Watauga County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Watauga County Schools' NCES district ID?
    3704830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25