Watauga Virtual Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Boone, North Carolina
Watauga Virtual Academy in Boone, North Carolina enrolled 10 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 77% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
44 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 44 | 10.0 | 4.4 |
| 2023-24 | 24 | 6.0 | 4.0 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Watauga Virtual Academy enrolled 86 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent18.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
60.0% of students were White, 30.0% Hispanic, 10.0% Asian in 2024-25.
- White60.0%
- Hispanic30.0%
- Asian10.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Boone
5 public elementary schools in Boone report 2024-25 enrollment; Watauga Virtual Academy is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardin Park Elementary | 854 | 11.8 | 36.7% |
| Parkway Elementary | 610 | 14.6 | 31.5% |
| Green Valley Elementary | 292 | 10.6 | 57.2% |
| Two Rivers Community School | 163 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Watauga Virtual Academy | 10 | 4.4 | 50.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Watauga Virtual Academy
- Hardin Park ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 854 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Two Rivers Community SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.6 miles away: 163 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare Watauga Virtual Academy with Hardin Park ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Watauga County Schools spends per student$13,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,003
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaWatauga Virtual Academy is the number 1,451 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,451 of 1,451
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Watauga Virtual Academy
How many students attend Watauga Virtual Academy?
10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 44 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Boone, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Watauga Virtual Academy?
4.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Watauga Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Watauga Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Watauga Virtual Academy in?
Watauga County Schools, NCES district ID 3704830. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370483003559 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.