Watauga Innovation Academy
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Boone, North Carolina
Watauga Innovation Academy in Boone, North Carolina enrolled 292 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
274 students in 2022-23, 305 students in 2023-24, 292 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 274 | 4.5 | 60.9 |
| 2023-24 | 305 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 292 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
14 AP courses and one counselor per 359 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Watauga Innovation Academy enrolled 269 students and had 0.8 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 16 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses14
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.8, one per 359 of the 269 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions16
- Chronically absent17.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
85.3% of students were White, 12.3% Hispanic, 1.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White85.3%
- Hispanic12.3%
- Two or more races1.0%
- Asian0.7%
- Black0.3%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 68 students in Watauga Innovation Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 91% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 68 | 371 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Boone
2 public high schools in Boone report 2024-25 enrollment; Watauga Innovation Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watauga High | 1,289 | 15.6 | 29.8% |
| Watauga Innovation Academy | 292 | 60.9 | 38.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Watauga Innovation Academy
- Watauga HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,289 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Ashe County HighThe next nearest public high school, 15 miles away: 767 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
- Compare Watauga Innovation Academy with Watauga HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Watauga County Schools spends per student$13,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,003
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaWatauga Innovation Academy is the number 412 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#412 of 601
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Watauga Innovation Academy
How many students attend Watauga Innovation Academy?
292 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 274 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Boone, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Watauga Innovation Academy?
60.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Watauga Innovation Academy a Title I school?
Watauga Innovation Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Watauga Innovation Academy?
95% or more of the 68 students in Watauga Innovation Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Watauga Innovation Academy in?
Watauga County Schools, NCES district ID 3704830. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370483003376 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.