Teutopolis CUSD 50

Public school district · Effingham County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1738760

Teutopolis CUSD 50 spent $10,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,125 students in 2024-25; 42.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,134 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Teutopolis CUSD 50 in enrollment (1,068 to 1,094 students) and Teutopolis CUSD 50 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Teutopolis CUSD 50, FY23Arbor Park SD 145 $18,912; Brookwood SD 167 $18,394; Eldorado Community Unit $17,459; Centralia City Schools $16,491; Princeton ESD 115 $14,760; Riverdale $13,909; Johnston City Community $13,113; Benton District 47 $13,057; Morris SD 54 $12,715; Teutopolis CUSD 50 $10,949; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20kArbor Park SD 145$18,912Brookwood SD 167$18,394Eldorado Community Unit$17,459Centralia City Schools$16,491Princeton ESD 115$14,760Riverdale$13,909Johnston City Community$13,113Benton District 47$13,057Morris SD 54$12,715Teutopolis CUSD 50$10,949State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Teutopolis CUSD 50, FY23Arbor Park SD 145 $18,912; Brookwood SD 167 $18,394; Eldorado Community Unit $17,459; Centralia City Schools $16,491; Princeton ESD 115 $14,760; Riverdale $13,909; Johnston City Community $13,113; Benton District 47 $13,057; Morris SD 54 $12,715; Teutopolis CUSD 50 $10,949; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20kArbor Park SD 145$18,912Brookwood SD 167$18,394Eldorado Community Unit$17,459Centralia City Schools$16,491Princeton ESD 115$14,760Riverdale$13,909Johnston City Community$13,113Benton District 47$13,057Morris SD 54$12,715Teutopolis CUSD 50$10,949State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Teutopolis CUSD 50, FY23Arbor Park SD 145 $18,912; Brookwood SD 167 $18,394; Eldorado Community Unit $17,459; Centralia City Schools $16,491; Princeton ESD 115 $14,760; Riverdale $13,909; Johnston City Community $13,113; Benton District 47 $13,057; Morris SD 54 $12,715; Teutopolis CUSD 50 $10,949; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20kArbor Park SD 145$18,912Brookwood SD 167$18,394Eldorado Community Unit$17,459Centralia City Schools$16,491Princeton ESD 115$14,760Riverdale$13,909Johnston City Community$13,113Benton District 47$13,057Morris SD 54$12,715Teutopolis CUSD 50$10,949State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Teutopolis CUSD 50, FY23Arbor Park SD 145 $18,912; Brookwood SD 167 $18,394; Eldorado Community Unit $17,459; Centralia City Schools $16,491; Princeton ESD 115 $14,760; Riverdale $13,909; Johnston City Community $13,113; Benton District 47 $13,057; Morris SD 54 $12,715; Teutopolis CUSD 50 $10,949; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20kArbor Park SD 145$18,912Brookwood SD 167$18,394Eldorado Community Unit$17,459Centralia City Schools$16,491Princeton ESD 115$14,760Riverdale$13,909Johnston City Community$13,113Benton District 47$13,057Morris SD 54$12,715Teutopolis CUSD 50$10,949State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$15,022,000 in revenue: 42.0% state, 51.0% local and 7.1% federal. Total spending including $922,000 of capital outlay was $13,238,000, or $12,246 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Teutopolis CUSD 50 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,302,000; Local $7,660,000; Federal $1,060,000; total $15,022,000.
  • State$6,302,000 42%
  • Local$7,660,000 51%
  • Federal$1,060,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,081 students in 2022-23, 1,121 students in 2023-24, 1,125 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Teutopolis CUSD 50 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,081, 2023-24: 1,121, 2024-25: 1,12505001k1.5k2022-231,0812023-241,1212024-251,125
Teutopolis CUSD 50 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,081, 2023-24: 1,121, 2024-25: 1,12505001k1.5k2022-231,0812023-241,1212024-251,125
Teutopolis CUSD 50 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,081, 2023-24: 1,121, 2024-25: 1,12505001k1.5k2022-231,0812023-241,1212024-251,125
Teutopolis CUSD 50 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,081, 2023-24: 1,121, 2024-25: 1,12505001k1.5k2022-231,0812023-241,1212024-251,125

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,08172.614.9
2023-241,12174.515.0
2024-251,12575.414.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Teutopolis CUSD 50 scored proficient or above: 61% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts61%29.9%553

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 76 students in Teutopolis CUSD 50's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.6%
Students in the class76149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 620 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Teutopolis Grade School62014.5not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 166 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Teutopolis Junior High School16616.0not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 339 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Teutopolis High School33915.1not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Teutopolis CUSD 50

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Teutopolis CUSD 50

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentTeutopolis CUSD 50 ranks 374 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,949).#374 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisTeutopolis CUSD 50 is the number 356 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,081 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#356 of 865
  3. Centralia City SchoolsThe next larger Illinois district: 1,089 students in fall 2022, $16,491 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,491
  4. Morris SD 54The next smaller Illinois district: 1,078 students in fall 2022, $12,715 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,715
  5. Compare Teutopolis CUSD 50 with Centralia City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teutopolis High School, its largest high school339 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.339
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Teutopolis CUSD 50

  1. How many schools and students are in Teutopolis CUSD 50?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,125 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Teutopolis CUSD 50 spend per student?
    $10,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,134 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Teutopolis CUSD 50's money come from?
    $15,022,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.0% state, 51.0% local and 7.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Teutopolis CUSD 50 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 36 of the 1,186 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Teutopolis CUSD 50 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Teutopolis CUSD 50 scored proficient or above: 61% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Teutopolis CUSD 50?
    95% or more of the 76 students in Teutopolis CUSD 50's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Teutopolis CUSD 50's NCES district ID?
    1738760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25